Overview Data Humanitarian funding Operations Data and definitions
Data / Partner portfolio / Partners
European Union
European Union. 117 active operations. US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Browse this partner's operations
This partner in the funding flows
YearHaitian fiscal year Partner fiscal year Haitian fiscal years, October to September.
Active portfolio at October 18, 2026
US$1,270.0 million
111 of 117 active operations report an approved amount
New commitments and disbursements, FY2016-17 to FY2025-26 New commitments, US$ millions FY2016-17, US$72.1 million 72 16-17 FY2017-18, US$345.2 million 345 17-18 FY2018-19, US$24.2 million 24 18-19 FY2019-20, US$64.8 million 65 19-20 FY2020-21, US$140.5 million 141 20-21 FY2021-22, US$76.4 million 76 21-22 FY2022-23, US$50.8 million 51 22-23 FY2023-24, US$64.9 million 65 23-24 FY2024-25, US$127.9 million 128 24-25 FY2025-26, US$144.2 million 144 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 FY2016-17, US$72.1 million 72 16-17 FY2017-18, US$345.2 million 345 17-18 FY2018-19, US$24.2 million 24 18-19 FY2019-20, US$64.8 million 65 19-20 FY2020-21, US$140.5 million 141 20-21 FY2021-22, US$76.4 million 76 21-22 FY2022-23, US$50.8 million 51 22-23 FY2023-24, US$64.9 million 65 23-24 FY2024-25, US$127.9 million 128 24-25 FY2025-26, US$144.2 million 144 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 Disbursements, US$ millions FY2016-17, US$5.7 million 6 16-17 FY2017-18, US$44.9 million 45 17-18 FY2018-19, US$15.6 million 16 18-19 FY2019-20, US$53.4 million 53 19-20 FY2020-21, US$23.7 million 24 20-21 FY2021-22, US$20.6 million 21 21-22 FY2022-23, US$18.9 million 19 22-23 FY2023-24, US$41.1 million 41 23-24 FY2024-25, US$49.1 million 49 24-25 FY2025-26, US$54.4 million 54 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 FY2016-17, US$5.7 million 6 16-17 FY2017-18, US$44.9 million 45 17-18 FY2018-19, US$15.6 million 16 18-19 FY2019-20, US$53.4 million 53 19-20 FY2020-21, US$23.7 million 24 20-21 FY2021-22, US$20.6 million 21 21-22 FY2022-23, US$18.9 million 19 22-23 FY2023-24, US$41.1 million 41 23-24 FY2024-25, US$49.1 million 49 24-25 FY2025-26, US$54.4 million 54 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 Table 1. New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
FY2016-17 US$ millions FY2017-18 US$ millions FY2018-19 US$ millions FY2019-20 US$ millions FY2020-21 US$ millions FY2021-22 US$ millions FY2022-23 US$ millions FY2023-24 US$ millions FY2024-25 US$ millions FY2025-26 US$ millions FY2026-27 to Oct 18 US$ millions New commitments 72.1 345.2 24.2 64.8 140.5 76.4 50.8 64.9 127.9 144.2 None to date Operations 16 10 10 15 20 13 25 34 33 45 0 Disbursements 5.7 44.9 15.6 53.4 23.7 20.6 18.9 41.1 49.1 54.4 None to date Operations 18 22 11 16 21 24 23 46 26 46 0
All operations since 2009: commitments US$1,514.1 million , disbursements US$426.0 million , reported for 295 and 218 of 338 operations.
Portfolio at October 18, 2026 Position at the data date. Approved: all commitments to date on the operations, net of cancellations. Disbursed to date and undisbursed: as reported by each partner.
Table 2. Portfolio of active operations at October 18, 2026, US$ millions
Operations ApprovedAll commitments to date on the active operations, net of cancellations: a stock at the data date. US$ millions Disbursed to dateAll disbursements to date on the active operations, as each partner reports them. US$ millions UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. Active operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date. 117 1,270.0 111 of 117 reported 225.9 62 of 117 reported Not reported
Agencies Each agency name opens its page.
Table 3. European Union by agency, US$ millions
Funds passed through UN agencies The UN agencies below report receiving these amounts from European Union for Haiti. The amounts are already counted in the European Union figures above and are not added to them. Each agency's figure is the one it reports: the amount received, or the amount committed where it reports no receipt. It can differ from the payments to the agency that European Union reports.
Table 4. European Union funds received by UN agencies, US$ millions
Operations Active operations (117) 117 operations. Approved to date (stock): US$1,270.0 million , reported for 111 of 117. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): US$54.1 million , reported for 40 of 117.
Table 5. Active operations, US$ millions
Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Operation Closing Approved to date Disbursed to date Disbursed FY2025-26
101 more active operations ****** Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO), Humanitarian Dec 2026 Not reported Not reported Not reported ****** Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO), Humanitarian Dec 2027 Not reported Not reported Not reported Planned operations (10) 10 operations. Approved to date (stock): not reported. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): none.
Table 6. Planned operations, US$ millions
Not reported for any operation in this table: commitment, disbursements, undisbursed balance.
Operation Closing Start Stage
Closed and stopped operations (211) 211 operations. Approved to date (stock): US$244.1 million , reported for 184 of 211. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): US$0.3 million , reported for 6 of 211.
Table 7. Closed and stopped operations, US$ millions
Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Operation Closing Start Stage Approved to date Disbursed to date
From Tent to Home Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO), Unallocated Dec 2014 2013 Closed 3.0 2.8 The 20 largest are listed. All 211 closed operations, in Operations
Active operations by sector Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Table 8. Active operations by sector, US$ millions
Funding flows, FY2018-19 , US$ millions Disbursements, FY2018-19 , US$ millions Funding partner Channel Implementing organization Sector European Union to Recipient government: US$6.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Central Government: US$4.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Central Government to Multisector: US$4.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) European Union to Type of recipient organization not reported: US$4.0 million (named recipients exceed the partner's amount) Type of recipient organization not reported to Not identified, European Union: US$4.0 million (named recipients exceed the partner's amount) Not identified, European Union to Humanitarian: US$4.0 million (named recipients exceed the partner's amount) European Union to Type of recipient organization not reported: US$2.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Public-Private Partnership (PPP): US$2.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Public-Private Partnership (PPP) to Transport: US$2.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) European Union to United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$2.3 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), matched by name) United Nations agency, fund or commission to United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF): US$1.3 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), matched by name) United Nations agency, fund or commission to International Organization for Migration (IOM): US$1.0 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), matched by name) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Water and sanitation: US$1.0 million (received for activities in the sector) Recipient government to Other public entities in recipient country: US$0.9 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other public entities in recipient country to Water and sanitation: US$0.9 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Gouvernement local (SUD/EST): US$0.6 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Gouvernement local (SUD/EST) to Governance and security: US$0.6 million (implementing organization named on the operation) European Union to Type of recipient organization not reported: US$0.4 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less)) Type of recipient organization not reported to Concern Worldwide: US$0.4 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less)) Concern Worldwide to Humanitarian: US$0.4 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less)) European Union to International NGO: US$0.4 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), channel inferred from the organisation type another record gives it) International NGO to Care France: US$0.4 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), channel inferred from the organisation type another record gives it) Care France to Humanitarian: US$0.4 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), channel inferred from the organisation type another record gives it) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Health: US$0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Water and sanitation: US$0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) Gouvernement local (SUD/EST) to Health: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Health: US$0.1 million (received for activities in the sector) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Education: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Governance and security: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Humanitarian: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Social protection: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Environment and disaster risk: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Environment and disaster risk: US$<0.1 million (received for activities in the sector) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Governance and security: US$<0.1 million (received for activities in the sector) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Unallocated: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Multisector: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) European Union: US$15.6 million European Union 15.6 Type of recipient organization not reported: US$6.9 million Type of recipient organization not reported 6.9 Recipient government: US$6.0 million Recipient government 6.0 United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$2.3 million United Nations agency, fund or commission 2.3 International NGO: US$0.4 million International NGO 0.4 Central Government: US$4.5 million Central Government 4.5 Not identified, European Union: US$4.0 million Not identified, European Union 4.0 Public-Private Partnership (PPP): US$2.5 million Public-Private Partnership (PPP) 2.5 United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF): US$1.3 million United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) 1.3 International Organization for Migration (IOM): US$1.0 million International Organization for Migration (IOM) 1.0 Other public entities in recipient country: US$0.9 million Other public entities in recipient country 0.9 Gouvernement local (SUD/EST): US$0.6 million Gouvernement local (SUD/EST) 0.6 Concern Worldwide: US$0.4 million Concern Worldwide 0.4 Care France: US$0.4 million Care France 0.4 Humanitarian: US$4.8 million Humanitarian 4.8 Multisector: US$4.5 million Multisector 4.5 Transport: US$2.5 million Transport 2.5 Water and sanitation: US$1.8 million Water and sanitation 1.8 Governance and security: US$0.6 million Governance and security 0.6 Health: US$0.1 million Health 0.1 Education: US$0.0 million Education 0.0 Social protection: US$0.0 million Social protection 0.0 Environment and disaster risk: US$<0.1 million Environment and disaster risk <0.1 Unallocated: US$0.0 million Unallocated 0.0 Funding partner to channel Funding partner Channel European Union to Type of recipient organization not reported: US$6.9 million (named recipients exceed the partner's amount, implementing organization named on the operation, recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less)) European Union to Recipient government: US$6.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) European Union to United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$2.3 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), matched by name) European Union to International NGO: US$0.4 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), channel inferred from the organisation type another record gives it) European Union: US$15.6 million European Union 15.6 Type of recipient organization not reported: US$6.9 million Type of recipient… 6.9 Recipient government: US$6.0 million Recipient government 6.0 United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$2.3 million United Nations agency… 2.3 International NGO: US$0.4 million International NGO 0.4 Channel to implementing organization Channel Implementing organization Recipient government to Central Government: US$4.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Not identified, European Union: US$4.0 million (named recipients exceed the partner's amount) Type of recipient organization not reported to Public-Private Partnership (PPP): US$2.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) United Nations agency, fund or commission to United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF): US$1.3 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), matched by name) United Nations agency, fund or commission to International Organization for Migration (IOM): US$1.0 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), matched by name) Recipient government to Other public entities in recipient country: US$0.9 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Gouvernement local (SUD/EST): US$0.6 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Concern Worldwide: US$0.4 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less)) International NGO to Care France: US$0.4 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), channel inferred from the organisation type another record gives it) Type of recipient organization not reported: US$6.9 million Type of recipient… 6.9 Recipient government: US$6.0 million Recipient government 6.0 Central Government: US$4.5 million Central Government 4.5 Not identified, European Union: US$4.0 million Not identified… 4.0 Public-Private Partnership (PPP): US$2.5 million Public-Private… (PPP) 2.5 United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$2.3 million United Nations agency… 2.3 United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF): US$1.3 million United Nations… (UNICEF) 1.3 International Organization for Migration (IOM): US$1.0 million International… (IOM) 1.0 Other public entities in recipient country: US$0.9 million Other public entities… 0.9 Gouvernement local (SUD/EST): US$0.6 million Gouvernement… (SUD/EST) 0.6 Concern Worldwide: US$0.4 million Concern Worldwide 0.4 International NGO: US$0.4 million International NGO 0.4 Care France: US$0.4 million Care France 0.4 Implementing organization to sector Implementing organization Sector Central Government to Multisector: US$4.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Not identified, European Union to Humanitarian: US$4.0 million (named recipients exceed the partner's amount) Public-Private Partnership (PPP) to Transport: US$2.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Water and sanitation: US$1.0 million (received for activities in the sector) Other public entities in recipient country to Water and sanitation: US$0.9 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Gouvernement local (SUD/EST) to Governance and security: US$0.6 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Concern Worldwide to Humanitarian: US$0.4 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less)) Care France to Humanitarian: US$0.4 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), channel inferred from the organisation type another record gives it) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Health: US$0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Water and sanitation: US$0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) Gouvernement local (SUD/EST) to Health: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Health: US$0.1 million (received for activities in the sector) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Education: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Governance and security: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Humanitarian: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Social protection: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Other (2): US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Other (2): US$<0.1 million (received for activities in the sector) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Governance and security: US$<0.1 million (received for activities in the sector) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Multisector: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) Humanitarian: US$4.8 million Humanitarian 4.8 Multisector: US$4.5 million Multisector 4.5 Central Government: US$4.5 million Central Government 4.5 Not identified, European Union: US$4.0 million Not identified… 4.0 Public-Private Partnership (PPP): US$2.5 million Public-Private… (PPP) 2.5 Transport: US$2.5 million Transport 2.5 Water and sanitation: US$1.8 million Water and sanitation 1.8 United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF): US$1.0 million United Nations… (UNICEF) 1.0 Other public entities in recipient country: US$0.9 million Other public entities… 0.9 Gouvernement local (SUD/EST): US$0.6 million Gouvernement… (SUD/EST) 0.6 Governance and security: US$0.6 million Governance and security 0.6 Concern Worldwide: US$0.4 million Concern Worldwide 0.4 Care France: US$0.4 million Care France 0.4 Health: US$0.1 million Health 0.1 Education: US$0.0 million Education 0.0 Social protection: US$0.0 million Social protection 0.0 Other (2): US$<0.1 million Other (2) <0.1 Three charts, one per pair of columns, on one scale.
Flow width is proportional to the amount.
Lighter flows with a dashed edge are estimates. Funds a UN agency reports receiving from the partner for an operation are assigned to that operation’s sector, as reported. The remainder is allocated in proportion to the agency’s spending by sector that year, all funding partners combined. Estimates are excluded from tables and totals.
The partner’s node adds US$15.6 million in disbursements net of refunds of its operations, where positive; the partner’s disbursements for the year come to US$15.6 million.
Spelling variants of one organization appear as one node (name variants ). Where a record does not give the type of recipient organization, the type is taken from other records under fixed rules (rules ); each flow names the rule applied.
Funding partner to channel6 flows From To US$ millions Basis for recipient identification European Union Recipient government 6.0 implementing organization named on the operation European Union Type of recipient organization not reported 4.0 named recipients exceed the partner's amount European Union Type of recipient organization not reported 2.5 implementing organization named on the operation European Union United Nations agency, fund or commission 2.3 recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), matched by name European Union Type of recipient organization not reported 0.4 recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less) European Union International NGO 0.4 recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), channel inferred from the organisation type another record gives it
Channel to implementing organization9 flows From To US$ millions Basis for recipient identification Recipient government Central Government 4.5 implementing organization named on the operation Type of recipient organization not reported Not identified, European Union 4.0 named recipients exceed the partner's amount Type of recipient organization not reported Public-Private Partnership (PPP) 2.5 implementing organization named on the operation United Nations agency, fund or commission United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) 1.3 recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), matched by name United Nations agency, fund or commission International Organization for Migration (IOM) 1.0 recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), matched by name Recipient government Other public entities in recipient country 0.9 implementing organization named on the operation Recipient government Gouvernement local (SUD/EST) 0.6 implementing organization named on the operation Type of recipient organization not reported Concern Worldwide 0.4 recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less) International NGO Care France 0.4 recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), channel inferred from the organisation type another record gives it
Implementing organization to sector12 flows All funding flows, FY2018-19
Humanitarian funding reported to OCHA FTS Table 9. Humanitarian funding reported to OCHA FTS, calendar year, US$ millions
2017US$ millions 2018US$ millions 2019US$ millions 2020US$ millions 2021US$ millions 2022US$ millions 2023US$ millions 2024US$ millions 2025US$ millions 2026US$ millions Humanitarian funding 23.3 15.5 18.0 28.3 14.2 21.0 23.6 26.9 53.2 32.9
Sources OCHA FTS: terms of use set by the publisher Partner documents: terms of use set by the publisher IATI: terms of use set by the publisher