Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Service for Foreign Policy Instruments
Refurbishment of forward operating bases and mobile control capabilities
Published title: Enhancing the Operational Capacity of the Haitian National Police and the Gang Suppression Force through the Refurbishment of Forward Operating Bases and Mobile Control Capabilities in the West Department ”
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Contract related to: Enhancing the Operational Capacity of the Haitian National Police and the Gang Suppression Force through the Refurbishment of Forward Operating Bases and Mobile Control Capabilities in the West Department ” - This exceptional assistance measure will contribute to the work of the Multi-National Security Support Mission (MSSM) and Haitian National Police (HNP) in Haiti to improve security and re-establish the rule of law, the respect for human rights and protect civilians, thus paving the way, in the medium-term, for the country┬┐s stabilisation and democratic elections.Specific Objectives of the action are: To enable MSSM to provide operational support to the HNP in conducting joint operations, build their capacities and protect critical infrastructures; To enhance the operational capacity of
more
the MSSM and HNP by establishing a network of Forward Operating Bases (FOBs).
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Under way since December 13, 2025
- Start
- December 13, 2025
- Closing
- June 12, 2027
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 17, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | November 7, 2025 |
| Under way | December 13, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | November 7, 2025 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 12, 2025 | IATI |
| Actual start | December 13, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 17, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 17, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | June 12, 2027 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$10.5 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 11.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 10.5 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, November 7, 2025 to December 17, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers14 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutions | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
| Generic code to be used when no attribution to a specific TEI | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | HT - Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2024604798902 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_FPI-2025-PC-66448 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Refurbishment of forward operating bases and mobile control capabilities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_FPI-2025-PC-66448