HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships

Construction works for the Ouanaminthe Customs House

Published title: Réalisation des travaux de construction de la Douane de Ouanaminthe

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Ce present contrat consiste en la construction du bâtiment et des installations de la Douane de Ouanaminthe et des autres services de contrôle à la frontière.

Partner
European Union, European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed, closing date January 29, 2020Recorded as active; the closing date passed on January 29, 2020 and the last transaction is dated February 26, 2019.
Start
June 14, 2018
Closing
January 29, 2020
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 26, 2019
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2017-PCC-382278
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 4, 2017
Under wayJune 14, 2018
ClosingJanuary 29, 2020
ClosedJanuary 29, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentMay 4, 2017Transactions
Planned startMay 4, 2017IATI
Actual startJune 14, 2018IATI
First disbursementOctober 1, 2018Transactions
Last disbursementFebruary 26, 2019Transactions
Actual endJanuary 29, 2020IATI
Closing dateJanuary 29, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment3.6IATI
Disbursed0.6IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments3.6Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.6
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.6

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, May 4, 2017 to February 26, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 4, 2017Commitment3.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2017 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
October 1, 2018Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 26, 2019Disbursements0.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers12 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructureNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHT - Haiti
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers3 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2011000604033IATI
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2017-PCC-382278IATI
Previous activity identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2017/382-278IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (1)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Construction works for the Ouanaminthe Customs House. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2017-PCC-382278