HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships

URBAYITI - water and sanitation

Published title: URBAYITI- eau et assainissement

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Contract related to: URBAYITI- eau et assainissement - Contribuer au développement économique et social dHaïti et à la résilience des populations à travers l'amélioration de la gestion et de la qualité de vie des villes

Partner
European Union, European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sector
Water and sanitation
Stage
Under way since December 13, 2018
Start
December 13, 2018
Closing
January 1, 2027
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest, Grande Anse
Last transaction
August 21, 2020
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2018-PCC-398762
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 13, 2018
Under wayDecember 13, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startDecember 13, 2018IATI
First commitmentDecember 13, 2018Transactions
Planned startDecember 13, 2018IATI
First disbursementDecember 20, 2018Transactions
Last disbursementAugust 21, 2020Transactions
Closing dateJanuary 1, 2027IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.8IATI
Disbursed1.7IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2018-19, US$0.9 million0.918-19FY2019-20, US$0.9 million0.919-20FY2018-19, US$0.9 million0.918-19FY2019-20, US$0.9 million0.919-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments1.8Not reported
Disbursements0.90.9
Cumulative disbursements0.91.7

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, December 13, 2018 to August 21, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 13, 2018Commitment1.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2018 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 20, 2018Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 21, 2020Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers12 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communitiesNot reportedIATI
Locations2 departments, 3 places named, 3 places with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest, Grande Anse
Places named by the sourceHT - Cité Soleil, HT - Commune de Jérémie, HT - Haiti
Places with coordinates3
Identifiers3 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2017000424006IATI
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2018-PCC-398762IATI
Previous activity identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2018/398-762IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (1)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. URBAYITI - water and sanitation. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2018-PCC-398762