Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Activity under preparation: Study for the construction of the Acul bridge
Published title: Activity under preparation étude pour la construction du pont Acul
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Contract related to: étude pour la construction du pont Acul - Amélioration de la gouvernance dans le secteur des transports en Haïti
- Sector
- Transport
- Stage
- Closing since February 5, 2025
- Start
- February 5, 2024
- Closing
- February 5, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 21, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 6, 2023 |
| Under way | February 5, 2024 |
| Closing | February 5, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | December 6, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 11, 2024 | IATI |
| Actual start | February 5, 2024 | IATI |
| First disbursement | February 21, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 21, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | February 5, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | February 5, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, December 6, 2023 to August 21, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 6, 2023 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| August 21, 2026 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2026 average of 9 months to date (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| February 21, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers13 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructure | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named, 2 places with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | HT - Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 2 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2017000645903 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2024-PC-33261 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Activity under preparation: Study for the construction of the Acul bridge. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2024-PC-33261