Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Support to judicial hubs and non-formal judicial mechanisms
Published title: Soutien aux pôles judiciaires, mécanismes judiciaires non-formelles, et incubation et accompagnement défendeurs DH
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Contract related to: Soutien aux pôles judiciaires, mécanismes judiciaires non-formelles, et incubation et accompagnement défendeurs DH - Human rights and democracy are founding values of the EU. Protecting and promoting HR&D is therefore a key priority of the EU’s external action. It is also a precondition for sustainable development and for building more inclusive, open and resilient societies.Yet, recent data show that globally, most countries are far from having acceptable human rights and democracy track records. In this context, worsened by the COVID crisis, the EU re-affirmed its commitment to support human rights and democracy worldwide by adopting the `Action Plan on Human Rights and Democracy 2020-2024. The Action Plan identifies priorities and key actions, to ensure that the EU
more
plays a greater role in promoting and defending human rights and democracy throughout its external action. The Regulation (EU) 2021/947 (Global Europe) establishes the legal basis for the human rights and democracy actions. Particularly, its annex III details the areas of intervention for human rights and democracy.The overall objective of the present action is to contribute to promote and protect human rights and fundamental freedoms, democracy and the rule of law worldwide. The action will achieve this objective by supporting and strengthening civil society organisations (CSOs), democracy activists and human-rights defenders working on critical human rights and democracy issues in non-EU countries. It may also cover, where relevant, the promotion of international humanitarian law. Consequently, it will contribute to the 5 priorities of the Multiannual Indicative programme 2021-2027 as well as the specific priorities set out for the additional funding coming from the cushion.This action will mainly be implemented by EU Delegations in-country so as to: (i) better respond to the country-specific contexts; (ii) be as close as possible to the needs of the rights holders; and (iii) promote a sense of `ownership’ of the action among local actors. The actions financed at country level will be in line with: (i) the EU action plan for human rights and democracy; (ii) EU guidelines on human rights; and (iii) the respective Human Rights and Democracy country strategies or priorities under the EU accession process. All actions will follow a human rights based approach putting people at the centre of actions and also focusing on promoting gender equality.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Under way since January 15, 2024
- Start
- March 1, 2024
- Closing
- March 1, 2027
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 20, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 26, 2023 |
| Under way | January 15, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | December 26, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 28, 2023 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 15, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual start | March 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | August 20, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 1, 2027 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$2.2 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 3.5 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.5 | 0.8 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 1.3 | Not reported | 2.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.3 | Not reported | 3.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 records, December 26, 2023 to August 20, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 26, 2023 | Commitment | 2.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 11, 2024 | Commitment | 0.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| January 15, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 25, 2025 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 20, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers16 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Significant objective | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 10 Reduced inequalities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutions | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 8 Decent work and economic growth | Not reported | IATI |
| COVID-19 | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | HT - Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on7 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Nations Organisation Organisation des Nations Unies | Disbursement | August 20, 2026 | 0.7 |
| United Nations Organisation Organisation des Nations Unies | Disbursement | August 20, 2026 | 0.2 |
| United Nations Organisation Organisation des Nations Unies | Disbursement | August 20, 2026 | <0.1 |
| United Nations Organisation Organisation des Nations Unies | Disbursement | November 25, 2025 | 1.3 |
| United Nations Organisation Organisation des Nations Unies | Commitment | December 11, 2024 | 0.8 |
| United Nations Organisation Organisation des Nations Unies | Disbursement | January 15, 2024 | 1.2 |
| United Nations Organisation Organisation des Nations Unies | Commitment | December 26, 2023 | 2.5 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 20226000521022 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2023-PC-27942 | IATI |
Partner documents
Procurement notices (2)
- Procurement Tenders, data.europa.eu
- Procurement Contracts, ec.europa.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support to judicial hubs and non-formal judicial mechanisms. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2023-PC-27942