Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Urbayiti, technical secretariat, coordination and support for local governance
Published title: Urbayiti - secretariat technique à la coordination et appui à la gouvernance locale
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
secretariat technique à la coordination et appui à la gouvernance locale-Urbayiti - secretariat technique à la coordination et appui à la gouvernance locale
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Under way since January 22, 2018
- Start
- January 22, 2018
- Closing
- April 23, 2027
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- December 17, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 22, 2017 |
| Under way | January 22, 2018 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | December 22, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual start | January 22, 2018 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 22, 2018 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 25, 2018 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 17, 2025 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | April 23, 2027 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$3.6 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 17.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 15.9 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 13.1 | Not reported | Not reported | 3.9 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 1.2 | 4.5 | 3.4 | Not reported | 1.3 | 1.9 | 3.6 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.2 | 5.7 | 9.2 | Not reported | 10.4 | 12.3 | 15.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions8 transactions, December 22, 2017 to December 17, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 22, 2017 | Commitment | 13.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2017 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| April 27, 2022 | Commitment | 3.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| January 25, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 1, 2019 | Disbursements | 4.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 3.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 26, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 26, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 17, 2025 | Disbursements | 3.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers13 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructure | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | HT - Cité Soleil |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers3 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2017000424001 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2018-PCC-394068 | IATI |
| Previous activity identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2017/394-068 | IATI |
Partner documents
Procurement notices (1)
- Procurement Tenders, data.europa.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Urbayiti, technical secretariat, coordination and support for local governance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2018-PCC-394068