HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships

Sustainable peasant food production, processing and marketing

Published title: Appui à la production, transformation et commercialisation vivrière paysanne durable dans le département du centre, en Haïti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

L’objectif général de cette action est de contribuer à l'amélioration de la production, la transformation agricole, la sécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle et à la résilience aux chocs des ménages vulnérables dans le haut plateau du département du centre.

Partner
European Union, European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Under way since December 21, 2023
Start
January 1, 2024
Closing
January 1, 2027
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest, Centre
Last transaction
June 2, 2026
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2023-PC-27421
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 19, 2023
Under wayDecember 21, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentDecember 19, 2023Transactions
Planned startDecember 19, 2023IATI
First disbursementDecember 21, 2023Transactions
Actual startJanuary 1, 2024IATI
Last disbursementJune 2, 2026Transactions
Closing dateJanuary 1, 2027IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$1.2 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment6.5IATI
Disbursed6.6IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2023-24, US$3.1 million323-24FY2024-25, US$2.3 million224-25FY2025-26, US$1.2 million125-26FY2023-24, US$3.1 million323-24FY2024-25, US$2.3 million224-25FY2025-26, US$1.2 million125-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments6.5Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements3.12.31.2
Cumulative disbursements3.15.46.6

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, December 19, 2023 to June 2, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 19, 2023Commitment6.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 21, 2023Disbursements3.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 4, 2025Disbursements2.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 2, 2026Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers15 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
NutritionPrincipal objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 12 Responsible consumption and productionNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
Locations2 departments, 6 places named, 6 places with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest, Centre
Places named by the sourceHT - Cité Soleil, HT - Commune Cerca la Source, HT - Haiti, HT - Hinche, HT - Maïssade, HT - Mirebalais
Places with coordinates6
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2022000006901IATI
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2023-PC-27421IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Sustainable peasant food production, processing and marketing. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2023-PC-27421