Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Technical assistance for the Multisectoral Food Security Program
Published title: Assistance Technique du Programme Multisectoriel de Sécurité Alimentaire et Nutritionnelle (Phase II) de la Délégation de l’Union européenne (UE) en Haïti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
L’objectif général du programme dont ce marché fait partie est le suivant « contribuer à la réduction de l’insécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle structurelle dans les zones ciblées par l’action (Port-au-Prince et sa zone métropolitaine, Haut Artibonite, et les départements du Nord-Est et du Nord-Ouest). L’objectif spécifique (réalisation) du présent marché est le suivant : Les autorités et institutions haïtiennes et les partenaires techniques et financiers adoptent l’approche multisectorielle SAN dans leurs politiques et actions en Haïti (accompagner les institutions nationales et les autres parties prenantes vers le renforcement de la gouvernance sectorielle de la SAN au niveau national et départemental et le développement des services de base à destination des plus vulnérables dans les communes du Haut Artibonite, les départements
more
du Nord-Ouest et du Nord-Est ainsi que Port-au-Prince et sa zone métropolitaine)
- Stage
- Under way since October 14, 2024
- Start
- October 14, 2024
- Closing
- October 14, 2029
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 21, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 14, 2024 |
| Under way | October 14, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | October 11, 2024 | IATI |
| Actual start | October 14, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | October 14, 2024 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | November 14, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | August 21, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | October 14, 2029 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$1.0 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.8 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.0 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.8 | 1.8 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 records, October 14, 2024 to August 21, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 14, 2024 | Commitment | 3.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| November 14, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 5, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| January 22, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| August 21, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers16 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Principal objective | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Significant objective | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Significant objective | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 13 Climate action | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 2 Zero hunger | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 3 Good health and well-being | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | HT - Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2020000549902 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2024-PC-28842 | IATI |
Partner documents
Procurement notices (2)
- Procurement Tenders, data.europa.eu
- Procurement Contracts, ec.europa.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Technical assistance for the Multisectoral Food Security Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2024-PC-28842