Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Operating grant to BON N.10 (2025-2026)
Published title: Subvention de fonctionnement au BON N.10 (2025-2026)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
L’objectif de cette action est de financer le fonctionnement du BON de façon à (objectif général) contribuer à la mise en œuvre des stratégies de développement de la République d’Haïti et de son partenariat avec l'UE dans les domaines d'intérêt commun, notamment pour (objectifs spécifiques) : 1. Assurer la cohérence, la qualité et l'efficacité de l'aide européenne avec la République d’Haïti. 2. Poursuivre le partenariat et le dialogue politique avec les partenaires nationaux à différents niveaux (gouvernement, société civile et secteur privé) 3. Finaliser les travaux des contrats en cours d’exécution 4. Assurer le suivi de la mise en œuvre des Conventions en cours (SAN II, AMCC+, etc.)
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closing since October 1, 2026
- Start
- October 1, 2025
- Closing
- October 1, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- October 14, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 1, 2025 |
| Under way | October 1, 2025 |
| Closing | October 1, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2025 | IATI |
| First commitment | October 1, 2025 | Transactions |
| Planned start | October 1, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | October 14, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | October 14, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | October 1, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.6 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.7 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.6 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, October 1, 2025 to October 14, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers12 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 17 Partnerships for the goals | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | HT - Cité Soleil |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2018000587938 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-65897 | IATI |
Partner documents
Procurement notices (1)
- Procurement Contracts, ec.europa.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Operating grant to BON N.10 (2025-2026). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-65897