HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Improving food and nutrition security of vulnerable populations

Published title: Améliorer la sécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle des populations vulnérables en situation d'urgence dans les Départements du Nord-Ouest et de la Grande Anse, Haïti (SANNOGA)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Améliorer la sécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle des populations vulnérables en situation d'urgence dans les Départements du Nord-Ouest et de la Grande Anse, Haïti (SANNOGA)

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction August 26, 2020Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
May 1, 2018
Closing
February 29, 2020
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 26, 2020
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2018/91029
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMay 1, 2018
ClosingJune 30, 2019
ClosedFebruary 29, 2020

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startMay 1, 2018IATI
Planned startMay 1, 2018IATI
First commitmentMay 28, 2018Transactions
First disbursementJune 7, 2018Transactions
Planned closing dateJune 30, 2019IATI
Actual closing dateFebruary 29, 2020IATI
Last disbursementAugust 26, 2020Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment5.6IATI
Disbursed5.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2017-18, US$3.0 million317-18FY2018-19, US$1.4 million118-19FY2019-20, US$1.1 million119-20FY2017-18, US$3.0 million317-18FY2018-19, US$1.4 million118-19FY2019-20, US$1.1 million119-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments5.6Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements3.01.41.1
Cumulative disbursements3.04.45.5

Records and documents

Transactions4 transactions, May 28, 2018 to August 26, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 28, 2018Commitment5.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2018 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
June 7, 2018Disbursements3.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 6, 2018Disbursements1.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 26, 2020Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers3 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 6 Clean water and sanitationNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward5 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Acción Contra El Hambre (ES)DisbursementAugust 26, 20200.3
Acción Contra El Hambre (ES)DisbursementAugust 26, 20200.7
Acción Contra El Hambre (ES)DisbursementDecember 6, 20181.4
Acción Contra El Hambre (ES)DisbursementJune 7, 20183.0
Acción Contra El Hambre (ES)CommitmentMay 28, 20185.6
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2018/91029IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-48216IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Improving food and nutrition security of vulnerable populations. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2018%2F91029