HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships

Support measures for the National Route 3 works

Published title: Mise en place de mesures d´accompagnement aux travaux de la Route Nationale 3 entre Saint Raphaël et Barrière Battant (Haïti)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Contract related to: Mise en place de mesures d´accompagnement aux travaux de la Route Nationale 3 entre Saint Raphaël et Barrière Battant (Haïti) - La presente Action « Mesures d’Appui au Partenariat UE-Haiti » (MAP) permettra de poursuivre l'appui apporté à l'exécution de la stratégie de développement du pays, dans un double processus de transition : pour l'UE, entre la phase finale de mise en œuvre du 11ème FED et le début du nouveau IVCDCI ; pour Haïti, entre le cadre institutionnel actuel, politiquement instable et établi "de facto", et un futur gouvernement potentiel légitimé par des élections libres et crédibles. Un tel contexte de transition pose des défis à l'UE et à ses partenaires nationaux afin d'assurer un suivi

more

adéquat des interventions en cours dans le cadre du 11ème FED et une élaboration adéquate des initiatives futures dans le cadre du PIM 2021-2027. C’est pourquoi les MAP ont eté conçue comme un instrument flexible pour : - Répondre aux besoins techniques qui peuvent se présenter tout au long des principales etapes du cycle de projet, en ligne avec les secteurs et priorites du 11ème FED, ainsi que du nouveau PIM 2021-2027- Renforcer les capacités des ministères et/ou d’autres organismes publics haïtiens dans le contexte d’une mise en œuvre d’interventions sous le IVCDCI sans l’intermédiaire d’un Ordonnateur National- Assurer une cohérence, une transition et une continuité appropriées entre les programmes actuellement mis en œuvre dans le cadre du FED et la formulation des nouveaux programmes dans le cadre du IVCDCI- Accroître la sensibilisation, la compréhension et la perception de l'UE et de l’Equipe Europe en tant que partenaire de référence pour le pays, par le biais d'activités ciblées de communication stratégique et de diplomatie publique axées sur les principales priorités politiques. Les MAP comprendont aussi un volet de « mesures en faveur de la société civile » afin de faciliter la mise en œuvre de la feuille de route de la société civile, notamment dans le souci d’établir un cadre de réflexion et dialogue plus approfondi entre l’UE et les associations de la société civile, non seulement au niveau central, mais aussi au niveau local.

Partner
European Union, European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sector
Multisector
Stage
Under way since December 19, 2025
Start
December 19, 2025
Closing
August 18, 2027
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Nord
Last transaction
December 24, 2025
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-37272
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 17, 2025
Under wayDecember 19, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentDecember 17, 2025Transactions
Planned startDecember 18, 2025IATI
Actual startDecember 19, 2025IATI
First disbursementDecember 24, 2025Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 24, 2025Transactions
Closing dateAugust 18, 2027IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.4 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.6IATI
Disbursed0.4IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.6
Disbursements0.4
Cumulative disbursements0.4

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, December 17, 2025 to December 24, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 17, 2025Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 24, 2025Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers14 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 17 Partnerships for the goalsNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNord
Places named by the sourceHT - Saint-Raphaël
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondazione AVSI - EtsDisbursementDecember 24, 20250.4
Fondazione AVSI - EtsCommitmentDecember 17, 20250.6
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2022600631909IATI
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-37272IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support measures for the National Route 3 works. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-37272