Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
URBAYITI Urban governance and resilience
Published title: URBAYITI Governance et résilience urbaines
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Contribuer au développement économique et social dHaïti et à la résilience des populations à travers l'amélioration de la gestion et de la qualité de vie des villes
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Under way since December 7, 2017
- Start
- December 7, 2017
- Closing
- December 7, 2030
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 13, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 31, 2017 |
| Under way | December 7, 2017 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | October 31, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual start | December 7, 2017 | IATI |
| Planned start | December 7, 2017 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | December 7, 2030 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 55.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 41.2 | 18.3 | −4.4 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions3 transactions, October 31, 2017 to August 13, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 31, 2017 | Commitment | 41.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2017 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| February 13, 2020 | Commitment | 18.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| August 13, 2026 | Commitment | −4.4 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2026 average of 9 months to date (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers12 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Principal objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communities | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | HT - Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers3 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2017000424 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2017-ACT-D-38982-00 | IATI |
| Previous activity identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2017/38982/0 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Action Document, ec.europa.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. URBAYITI Urban governance and resilience. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2017-ACT-D-38982-00