Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Food assistance to households facing a food emergency and a food crisis
Published title: Food assistance to households facing a food emergency (IPC phase 4) and a food crisis (IPC phase 3) in Haiti.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Food assistance to households facing a food emergency (IPC phase 4) and a food crisis (IPC phase 3) in Haiti.
- Partner
- European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction August 27, 2021
- Start
- May 1, 2018
- Closing
- January 31, 2021
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 27, 2021
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | May 1, 2018 |
| Closing | July 31, 2019 |
| Closed | January 31, 2021 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | May 1, 2018 | IATI |
| Planned start | May 1, 2018 | IATI |
| First commitment | May 22, 2018 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | June 12, 2018 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | July 31, 2019 | IATI |
| Actual closing date | January 31, 2021 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | August 27, 2021 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 3.8 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.1 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 1.3 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 3.8 |
Records and documents
Transactions6 transactions, May 22, 2018 to August 27, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2018 | Commitment | 4.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2018 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| June 12, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 27, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 7, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 24, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 27, 2021 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 2 Multilateral inflows
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 2 Zero hunger | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | NA |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds transferred onward9 transactions
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| World Food Program | Disbursement | August 27, 2021 | 0.3 |
| World Food Program | Disbursement | August 27, 2021 | 0.4 |
| World Food Program | Disbursement | August 27, 2021 | 0.2 |
| World Food Program | Disbursement | August 27, 2021 | 0.5 |
| World Food Program | Disbursement | February 24, 2020 | 1.4 |
| World Food Program | Disbursement | October 7, 2019 | 1.7 |
| World Food Program | Disbursement | December 27, 2018 | 1.4 |
| World Food Program | Disbursement | June 12, 2018 | 0.6 |
| World Food Program | Commitment | May 22, 2018 | 4.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2018/91026 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | -48156 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Humanitarian Implementation Plan final decision document, ec.europa.eu
- Humanitarian Implementation Plan final decision document, ec.europa.eu
- Humanitarian Implementation Plan final decision technical document, ec.europa.eu
- Humanitarian Implementation Plan final decision technical document, ec.europa.eu
- Condition document, dgecho-partners-helpdesk.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Food assistance to households facing a food emergency and a food crisis. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2018%2F91026