HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships

For an inclusive TVET aligned with employment

Published title: Pour une EFTP inclusive et alignée à l’emploie

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Objectif général : « Favoriser l’accès équitable et inclusif des jeunes haïtiens, en particulier des jeunes femmes et des jeunes en situation de vulnérabilité, au marché de l´emploi et/ou la permanence dans le système éducatif ». Objectif(s) spécifique(s) : « Les compétences acquises par les bénéficiaires de l´EFTP, en particulier des jeunes femmes et des jeunes en situation de vulnérabilité, sont plus pertinentes pour le marché du travail ». Mise en eouvre par: Jovenes y Desarollo et Fondation Rinaldi

Partner
European Union, European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sector
Education
Stage
Under way since May 1, 2024
Start
May 1, 2024
Closing
April 30, 2028
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 24, 2026
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2024-PC-26409
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 12, 2024
Under wayMay 1, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentApril 12, 2024Transactions
Planned startApril 23, 2024IATI
Actual startMay 1, 2024IATI
First disbursementMay 1, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementAugust 24, 2026Transactions
Closing dateApril 30, 2028IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$1.5 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.4IATI
Disbursed2.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2023-24, US$0.5 million0.523-24FY2025-26, US$1.5 million125-26FY2023-24, US$0.5 million0.523-24FY2025-26, US$1.5 million125-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments2.4Not reported
Disbursements0.51.5
Cumulative disbursements0.52.0

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, April 12, 2024 to August 24, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 12, 2024Commitment2.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
May 1, 2024Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 10, 2025Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 24, 2026Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers16 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
SDG 8 Decent work and economic growthNot reportedIATI
Generic code to be used when no attribution to a specific TEINot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHT - Haiti
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on4 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fundacion Jovenes y DesarrolloDisbursementAugust 24, 20260.7
Fundacion Jovenes y DesarrolloDisbursementNovember 10, 20250.7
Fundacion Jovenes y DesarrolloDisbursementMay 1, 20240.5
Fundacion Jovenes y DesarrolloCommitmentApril 12, 20242.4
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2022600642902IATI
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2024-PC-26409IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. For an inclusive TVET aligned with employment. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2024-PC-26409