HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Providing quality education in emergency services to vulnerable children

Published title: Providing quality education in emergency services to the most vulnerable and at risk children and adolescents in contexts of violence in Haiti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Providing quality education in emergency services to the most vulnerable and at risk children and adolescents in contexts of violence in Haiti.

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closing since May 31, 2026
Start
June 1, 2024
Closing
July 31, 2026
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 31, 2024
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2024/91005
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 2, 2024
Under wayMay 31, 2024
ClosingMay 31, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentMay 2, 2024Transactions
First disbursementMay 31, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementMay 31, 2024Transactions
Actual startJune 1, 2024IATI
Planned startJune 1, 2024IATI
Closing dateMay 31, 2026IATI
Actual endJuly 31, 2026IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.6IATI
Disbursed0.9IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.6
Disbursements0.9
Cumulative disbursements0.9

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, May 2, 2024 to May 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 2, 2024Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
May 31, 2024Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Redd BarnaDisbursementMay 31, 20240.9
Redd BarnaCommitmentMay 2, 20240.6
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2024/91005IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-70822IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Providing quality education in emergency services to vulnerable children. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2024%2F91005