Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Strengthening humanitarian response in child protection, GBV and education
Published title: Strengthening critical humanitarian response in child protection, GBV and education for vulnerable refugees and migrant children and their families in transit in Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Dominican Republic, Peru and Trinidad and Tobago
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Strengthening critical humanitarian response in child protection, GBV and education for vulnerable refugees and migrant children and their families in transit in Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Dominican Republic, Peru and Trinidad and Tobago
- Partner
- European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closing since March 31, 2026
- Start
- April 1, 2024
- Closing
- June 30, 2026
- Haiti share
- 14% of a 0.3 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- November 28, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | April 1, 2024 |
| Closing | March 31, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Planned start | April 1, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 18, 2024 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | July 4, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | November 28, 2024 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 31, 2026 | IATI |
| Actual end | June 30, 2026 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | <0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, June 18, 2024 to November 28, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 18, 2024 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| July 4, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 28, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 2 Multilateral inflows
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers4 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 13 Climate action | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 3 Good health and well-being | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 4 Quality education | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | NA |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2024/91028 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | -71463 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$<0.1 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$0.3 million |
Partner documents
- Humanitarian Implementation Plan final decision document, ec.europa.eu
- Humanitarian Implementation Plan final decision document, ec.europa.eu
- Humanitarian Implementation Plan final decision technical document, ec.europa.eu
- Humanitarian Implementation Plan final decision technical document, ec.europa.eu
- Condition document, dgecho-partners-helpdesk.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening humanitarian response in child protection, GBV and education. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2024%2F91028