HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships

Integrated territorial development of the Northeast, component 1, local governance

Published title: Développement territorial intégré du Nord-Est d'Haïti - Composante 1 : Soutien à la gouvernance locale

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Subvention pour la mise en oeuvre de la composante 1 "Amélioration de la gouvernance locale dans le Nord-Est d´Haïti", du projet "Développement territorial intégré du NE d´Haîti" (DTINE) / engagement individuel CRIS NDICI LA/2025/489-319

Partner
European Union, European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Under way since December 18, 2025
Start
January 2, 2026
Closing
July 1, 2029
Disbursed as of
December 18, 2025
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 18, 2025
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-54381
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 11, 2025
Under wayDecember 18, 2025

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentDecember 11, 2025Transactions
Planned startDecember 13, 2025IATI
First disbursementDecember 18, 2025Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 18, 2025Transactions
Actual startJanuary 2, 2026IATI
Planned closing dateJuly 1, 2029IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$1.6 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment6.2IATI
Disbursed1.6IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments6.2
Disbursements1.6
Cumulative disbursements1.6

Records and documents

Transactions2 transactions, December 11, 2025 to December 18, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 11, 2025Commitment6.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 18, 2025Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers20 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionSignificant objectiveIATI
DisabilitySignificant objectiveIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentSignificant objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
BiodiversitySignificant objectiveIATI
Climate change mitigationSignificant objectiveIATI
Climate change adaptationSignificant objectiveIATI
DesertificationSignificant objectiveIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 15 Life on landNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
SDG 8 Decent work and economic growthNot reportedIATI
SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructureNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHT - Haiti
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward2 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Initiative DeveloppementDisbursementDecember 18, 20251.6
Initiative DeveloppementCommitmentDecember 11, 20256.2
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2024605040902IATI
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-54381IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Integrated territorial development of the Northeast, component 1, local governance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-54381