Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Improving teaching conditions, basic education
Published title: Amélioration des conditions pédagogiques de l’enseignement fondamental dans le Département du NE
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
L’impact auquel contribue l’intervention est d’améliorer les résultats d'apprentissage des élèves de l'enseignement de base du département NE, en particulier les filles et les plus défavorisés, en leur fournissant le socle de compétences prescrit par le curriculum. Deux réalisations (Objectifs spécifiques) doivent permettre de contribuer à cet impact : Les pratiques pédagogiques et professionnelles des enseignants et du personnel d’encadrement sont améliorées et sensibles au genre Les programmes, outils et méthodologies d'apprentissage pédagogiques du 3è cycle de fondamental sont effectivement mis en œuvre dans les écoles fondamentales du département, de manière inclusive et sensible au genre
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Under way since April 17, 2026
- Start
- April 17, 2026
- Closing
- April 16, 2028
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 29, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 23, 2026 |
| Under way | April 17, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | March 23, 2026 | Transactions |
| Actual start | April 17, 2026 | IATI |
| Planned start | April 17, 2026 | IATI |
| First disbursement | April 29, 2026 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | April 29, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | April 16, 2028 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$1.8 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.8 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, March 23, 2026 to April 29, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers16 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disability | Significant objective | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 10 Reduced inequalities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 13 Climate action | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 4 Quality education | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
| Generic code to be used when no attribution to a specific TEI | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | HT |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2024605009902 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2026-PC-43705 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Improving teaching conditions, basic education. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2026-PC-43705