HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Emergency medical response to strengthen access to care

Published title: Réponse médicale durgence pour renforcer laccès aux soins dans les communes de Cité Soleil, Port-au-Prince et Delmas et la prise en charge en réadaptation des patients victimes de trauma dans la commune de Carrefour, dans la zone métropolitaine de Port-au-Prince en Haïti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Réponse médicale durgence pour renforcer laccès aux soins dans les communes de Cité Soleil, Port-au-Prince et Delmas et la prise en charge en réadaptation des patients victimes de trauma dans la commune de Carrefour, dans la zone métropolitaine de Port-au-Prince en Haïti

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closing since April 30, 2025
Start
May 1, 2024
Closing
April 30, 2026
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 5, 2024
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2024/91012
Life cycle2 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMay 1, 2024
ClosingApril 30, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMay 1, 2024IATI
Planned startMay 1, 2024IATI
First commitmentMay 21, 2024Transactions
First disbursementJune 13, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 5, 2024Transactions
Closing dateApril 30, 2025IATI
Actual endApril 30, 2026IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment5.1IATI
Disbursed2.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2023-24, US$1.2 million123-24FY2024-25, US$0.8 million0.824-25FY2023-24, US$1.2 million123-24FY2024-25, US$0.8 million0.824-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments5.1Not reported
Disbursements1.20.8
Cumulative disbursements1.22.0

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, May 21, 2024 to December 5, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 21, 2024Commitment5.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
June 13, 2024Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 5, 2024Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on3 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
The alliance for international medical action (FR)DisbursementDecember 5, 20240.8
The alliance for international medical action (FR)DisbursementJune 13, 20241.2
The alliance for international medical action (FR)CommitmentMay 21, 20245.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2024/91012IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-71021IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Emergency medical response to strengthen access to care. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2024%2F91012