HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Integrated emergency health and nutrition support for vulnerable communities

Published title: Integrated emergency health and nutrition support for vulnerable communities in the Metropolitan Area of Port-au-Prince, Haiti, with a cross-cutting protection approach

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Integrated emergency health and nutrition support for vulnerable communities in the Metropolitan Area of Port-au-Prince, Haiti, with a cross-cutting protection approach

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Under way since May 1, 2026
Start
May 1, 2026
Closing
April 30, 2027
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 22, 2026
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2026/91006
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 22, 2026
Under wayMay 1, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentApril 22, 2026Transactions
Actual startMay 1, 2026IATI
Planned startMay 1, 2026IATI
Closing dateApril 30, 2027IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.2IATI
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments1.2
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, April 22, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 22, 2026Commitment1.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2026 average of 9 months to date (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers3 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
GOAL, (IRL)CommitmentApril 22, 20261.2
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2026/91006IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-74624IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Integrated emergency health and nutrition support for vulnerable communities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2026%2F91006