Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Improving access to services for displaced persons
Published title: Amélioration de l'accès aux services de Protection et d'Eau, Hygiène et Assainissement pour les personnes déplacées et les communautés hôtes de la Zone Métropolitaine de Port-au-Prince affectées par la multiplicité des crises
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Amélioration de l'accès aux services de Protection et d'Eau, Hygiène et Assainissement pour les personnes déplacées et les communautés hôtes de la Zone Métropolitaine de Port-au-Prince affectées par la multiplicité des crises
- Partner
- European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closing since April 14, 2025
- Start
- April 15, 2024
- Closing
- July 14, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 15, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | April 15, 2024 |
| Closing | April 14, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 15, 2024 | IATI |
| Planned start | April 15, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | April 30, 2024 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | May 15, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 15, 2024 | Transactions |
| Closing date | April 14, 2025 | IATI |
| Actual end | July 14, 2026 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.9 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, April 30, 2024 to May 15, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers3 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 13 Climate action | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 6 Clean water and sanitation | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | NA |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2024/91007 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | -70928 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Humanitarian Implementation Plan final decision document, ec.europa.eu
- Humanitarian Implementation Plan final decision document, ec.europa.eu
- Humanitarian Implementation Plan final decision technical document, ec.europa.eu
- Humanitarian Implementation Plan final decision technical document, ec.europa.eu
- Condition document, dgecho-partners-helpdesk.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Improving access to services for displaced persons. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2024%2F91007