Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sustainable agriculture and school feeding in Grande Anse
Published title: Relance post -séisme 2021: agriculture résiliente et alimentation scolaire durable dans le Département de la Grande Anse
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Lobjectif général de cette action estde répondre aux besoins de relèvement du système agricole de la Grande Anse suite au séisme daoût 2021 et daméliorer sa résilience aux impacts climatiques. Les objectifs spécifiques de cette action sont: 1.La production agricole des ménages affectés est relancée ; 2.La disponibilité des aliments nutritifs produits localement sur les marchés alimentaires locaux et régionaux est améliorée 3. La scolarisation des enfants dans les écoles bénéficiant de cantines scolaires est améliorée
- Stage
- Closed since July 14, 2025
- Start
- February 1, 2022
- Closing
- July 14, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Grande Anse
- Last transaction
- June 4, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 23, 2021 |
| Under way | January 11, 2022 |
| Closing | July 14, 2025 |
| Closed | July 14, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | December 23, 2021 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 23, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 11, 2022 | Transactions |
| Actual start | February 1, 2022 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | June 4, 2025 | Transactions |
| Actual end | July 14, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | July 14, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 11.8 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 11.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 11.8 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 5.3 | 2.6 | 3.4 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 5.3 | 7.9 | 11.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, December 23, 2021 to June 4, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 23, 2021 | Commitment | 11.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| January 11, 2022 | Disbursements | 5.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 2, 2023 | Disbursements | 2.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 4, 2025 | Disbursements | 3.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers18 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 13 Climate action | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 15 Life on land | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 2 Zero hunger | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 4 Quality education | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 8 Decent work and economic growth | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 2 places named, 2 places with coordinates
| Departments | Grande Anse |
| Places named by the source | HT - Arrondissement de Jérémie, HT - Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 2 |
Funds passed on4 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Food and Agriculture Organizati on of the United Nations | Disbursement | June 4, 2025 | 3.3 |
| The Food and Agriculture Organizati on of the United Nations | Disbursement | November 2, 2023 | 2.6 |
| The Food and Agriculture Organizati on of the United Nations | Disbursement | January 11, 2022 | 5.0 |
| The Food and Agriculture Organizati on of the United Nations | Commitment | December 23, 2021 | 11.8 |
Identifiers3 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2021000159001 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2021-PCC-431021 | IATI |
| Previous activity identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2021/431-021 | IATI |
Partner documents
Procurement notices (2)
- Procurement Tenders, data.europa.eu
- Procurement Contracts, ec.europa.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Sustainable agriculture and school feeding in Grande Anse. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2021-PCC-431021