Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Rehabilitation of Route RN3, Saint Raphael-Dondon
Published title: Réhabilitation de la Route RN3 : tronçons Saint Raphael - Dondon et Carrefour Ménard - Barrière Battant
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Exécution des travaux de réhabilitation de 18,775 km de la Route Nationale n° 3 de Saint Raphaël à Dondon (12,595 km) et de Carrefour Ménard à Barrière Battant (6,180 km). Les travaux commencent du rond-point à la place de l'église de St Raphaël (PK 44,205) à Dondon (PK 56,800) et reprennent de Carrefour Ménard (PK 67,920) au carrefour de Barrière Battant (PK 74,100).
- Sector
- Transport
- Stage
- Under way since June 22, 2026
- Start
- June 22, 2026
- Closing
- February 22, 2028
- Disbursed as of
- Not reported
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 15, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 15, 2026 |
| Under way | June 22, 2026 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | March 15, 2026 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 23, 2026 | IATI |
| Actual start | June 22, 2026 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | February 22, 2028 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 42.6 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 42.6 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, March 15, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 15, 2026 | Commitment | 42.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2026 average of 9 months to date (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers16 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 3 Good health and well-being | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 8 Decent work and economic growth | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructure | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | HT - Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2026-PC-14629 | IATI |
Partner documents
Procurement notices (2)
- Procurement Tenders, etendering.ted.europa.eu
- Procurement Contracts, ec.europa.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Rehabilitation of Route RN3, Saint Raphael-Dondon. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2026-PC-14629