HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships

Support Program for Emerging Initiatives (PAIESC), program estimate

Published title: Devis-Programme: Programme D'Appui aux Initiatives Emergentes de la Société Civile (PAIESC) - Haïti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

FED/2024/459-707 -Devis-Programme: Programme D'Appui aux Initiatives Emergentes de la Société Civile (PAIESC) - Haïti

Partner
European Union, European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Under way since May 22, 2025
Start
May 22, 2025
Closing
April 22, 2028
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 28, 2026
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-37453
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 22, 2025
Under wayMay 22, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMay 22, 2025IATI
First commitmentMay 22, 2025Transactions
Planned startMay 22, 2025IATI
First disbursementAugust 12, 2025Transactions
Last disbursementAugust 28, 2026Transactions
Closing dateApril 22, 2028IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.3 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment4.8IATI
Disbursed2.7IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2024-25, US$2.4 million224-25FY2025-26, US$0.3 million0.325-26FY2024-25, US$2.4 million224-25FY2025-26, US$0.3 million0.325-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments4.8Not reported
Disbursements2.40.3
Cumulative disbursements2.42.7

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, May 22, 2025 to August 28, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 22, 2025Commitment4.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
August 12, 2025Disbursements2.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 28, 2026Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers14 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionSignificant objectiveIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutionsNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHT - Haiti
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2020000547903IATI
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-37453IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support Program for Emerging Initiatives (PAIESC), program estimate. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-37453