Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sustainable agricultural development, nutrition and food security
Published title: Développement agricole durable - Approche résiliente à la sécurité nutritionnelle et alimentaire au sein des communautés de Jean-Rabel et Mole Saint Nicolas
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Contract related to: Développement agricole durable - Approche résiliente à la sécurité nutritionnelle et alimentaire au sein des communautés de Jean-Rabel et Mole Saint Nicolas - The Action will support sustainable agricultural production and enhanced community-based responses to malnutrition, with funds from the 10th EDF reserve mobilised to help the most exposed ACP countries hit by the consequence of the war in Ukraine
- Stage
- Closing since October 1, 2026
- Start
- October 1, 2023
- Closing
- October 1, 2026
- Disbursed as of
- December 15, 2025
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Artibonite, Nord-Ouest
- Last transaction
- December 15, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2023 |
| Closing | October 1, 2026 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | September 29, 2023 | IATI |
| Actual start | October 1, 2023 | IATI |
| First commitment | October 9, 2023 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | October 11, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 15, 2025 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | October 1, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.8 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.2 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 transactions, October 9, 2023 to December 15, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 9, 2023 | Commitment | 2.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| October 11, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 3, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 15, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers15 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Principal objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 12 Responsible consumption and production | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 2 Zero hunger | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
Locations2 departments, 4 places named, 4 places with coordinates
| Departments | Artibonite, Nord-Ouest |
| Places named by the source | HT - Arrondissement Gros Morne, HT - Commune Jean Rabel, HT - Commune Môle-Saint-Nicolas, HT - Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 4 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2022000006900 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2023-PC-27455 | IATI |
Partner documents
Procurement notices (2)
- Procurement Tenders, data.europa.eu
- Procurement Contracts, ec.europa.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Sustainable agricultural development, nutrition and food security. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2023-PC-27455