Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Support for emergency interventions
Published title: Appui aux interventions d'urgence
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
L'action consiste à renforcer la capacité de financement du FER dans le cadre d'interventions d'urgence sur le réseau routier national Haïtien. Laction vise la conservation du patrimoine routier, Ainsi, elle contribue au maintien de la connectivité entre les différentes régions dHaïti par des interventions préventives ou de consolidation et curatives ou durgence. Plus spécifiquement, laction vise : (a) la consolidation en urgence, des sections de route jugées les plus vulnérables ; (b) le rétablissement en urgence de la circulation dans les sections de route affectées par les intempéries ; (c) le remplacement des dispositifs de sécurité endommagés par les intempéries, afin de prévenir déventuels accidents.
- Sector
- Transport
- Stage
- Closing since January 5, 2026
- Start
- December 5, 2018
- Closing
- January 5, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 8, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 3, 2018 |
| Under way | December 5, 2018 |
| Closing | January 5, 2026 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | December 3, 2018 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 3, 2018 | IATI |
| Actual start | December 5, 2018 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 10, 2018 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 10, 2018 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | January 5, 2026 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | January 5, 2026 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.8 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 2.5 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 6.5 | −3.7 |
| Disbursements | 2.5 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | 2.5 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions3 transactions, December 3, 2018 to December 8, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 3, 2018 | Commitment | 6.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2018 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 8, 2025 | Commitment | −3.7 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 10, 2018 | Disbursements | 2.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers12 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 17 Partnerships for the goals | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | HT - Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers3 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2017000645001 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2018-PCC-401368 | IATI |
| Previous activity identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2018/401-368 | IATI |
Partner documents
Procurement notices (1)
- Procurement Tenders, data.europa.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support for emergency interventions. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2018-PCC-401368