HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships

ASIST (Support to the Infrastructure and Transport Services Sector)

Published title: ASIST (Appui au Secteur des Infrastructures et des Services de Transports)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Réalisations des travaux de la RN3 de St-Raphael à Barrière-Battant.-ASIST (Appui au Secteur des Infrastructures et des Services de Transports)

Partner
European Union, European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sector
Transport
Stage
Under way since March 23, 2021
Start
March 23, 2021
Closing
September 23, 2031
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 7, 2026
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2020-ACT-D-41848-00
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 14, 2020
Under wayMarch 23, 2021

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentDecember 14, 2020Transactions
Actual startMarch 23, 2021IATI
Planned startMarch 23, 2021IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 23, 2031IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment48.2IATI
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments49.3−1.1
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, December 14, 2020 to August 7, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 14, 2020Commitment49.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
July 4, 2026Commitment−0.6IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2026 average of 9 months to date (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
August 7, 2026Commitment−0.5IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2026 average of 9 months to date (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers16 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionSignificant objectiveIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentSignificant objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationSignificant objectiveIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
SDG 8 Decent work and economic growthNot reportedIATI
SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructureNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHT - Haiti
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers3 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2020000548IATI
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2020-ACT-D-41848-00IATI
Previous activity identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2020/41848/0IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. ASIST (Support to the Infrastructure and Transport Services Sector). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2020-ACT-D-41848-00