HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Integrated nutrition and protection emergency response in Artibonite

Published title: Integrated nutrition and protection emergency response to improve the conditions of vulnerable households in Artibonite and within Port au Prince

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Integrated nutrition and protection emergency response to improve the conditions of vulnerable households in Artibonite and within Port au Prince

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closing since December 31, 2025
Start
November 1, 2024
Closing
May 31, 2026
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 4, 2024
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2024/91034
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 10, 2024
Under wayNovember 1, 2024
ClosingDecember 31, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentOctober 10, 2024Transactions
Actual startNovember 1, 2024IATI
Planned startNovember 1, 2024IATI
First disbursementDecember 4, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 4, 2024Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2025IATI
Actual endMay 31, 2026IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.6IATI
Disbursed1.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments1.6
Disbursements1.3
Cumulative disbursements1.3

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, October 10, 2024 to December 4, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 10, 2024Commitment1.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 4, 2024Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Acción Contra El Hambre (ES)DisbursementDecember 4, 20241.3
Acción Contra El Hambre (ES)CommitmentOctober 10, 20241.6
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/-AM/BUD/2024/91034IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-72041IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Integrated nutrition and protection emergency response in Artibonite. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2F-AM%2FBUD%2F2024%2F91034