Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Recovery after the 2021 earthquake, resilient agriculture and school feeding
Published title: Relance post -séisme 2021: agriculture résiliente et alimentation scolaire durable dans le Département de la Grande Anse
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Lobjectif de cette action est par conséquent dassurer 1) un soutien rapide au relèvement de la production agricole, en complémentant les actions durgence en appui à la saison agricole dhiver (octobre-novembre 2021) dans le département de la Grande Anse (e.g. projet SFERA-CRIA mené par la FAO en soutien à 42 000 ménages agricoles touchés) ; et 2) une réponse structurante à plus long terme en soutien à la diversification durable des activités productives agricoles, afin dencourager la consomm
- Stage
- Under way since December 15, 2021
- Start
- December 15, 2021
- Closing
- January 31, 2028
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 15, 2021
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 15, 2021 |
| Under way | December 15, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 15, 2021 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 15, 2021 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 15, 2021 | IATI |
| Closing date | January 31, 2028 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 11.8 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 11.8 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, December 15, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 15, 2021 | Commitment | 11.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers17 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 13 Climate action | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 15 Life on land | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 2 Zero hunger | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 8 Decent work and economic growth | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | HT |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Identifiers3 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2021000159 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2021-ACT-60741 | IATI |
| Previous activity identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2021/43621/0 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Action Document, ec.europa.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Recovery after the 2021 earthquake, resilient agriculture and school feeding. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2021-ACT-60741