Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Construction works for the Saint Raphaël bypass
Published title: Travaux de construction du contournement de Saint Raphaël
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Contract related to: Travaux de construction du contournement de Saint Raphaël - Améliorer l'accès des populations haïtiennes aux infrastructures de base à travers des services de transport routier performants et pérennes.
- Sector
- Transport
- Stage
- Under way since October 16, 2025
- Start
- October 16, 2025
- Closing
- February 13, 2027
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Nord
- Last transaction
- April 16, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | July 9, 2025 |
| Under way | October 16, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | July 9, 2025 | Transactions |
| Planned start | July 17, 2025 | IATI |
| Actual start | October 16, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 10, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 10, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | February 13, 2027 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$1.3 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 17.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 14.2 | 3.7 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 1.3 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 1.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, July 9, 2025 to April 16, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 9, 2025 | Commitment | 14.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| April 16, 2026 | Commitment | 3.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2026 average of 9 months to date (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 10, 2025 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers13 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 10 Reduced inequalities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructure | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Nord |
| Places named by the source | HT - Saint-Raphaël |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2009100103945 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-37254 | IATI |
Partner documents
Procurement notices (1)
- Procurement Contracts, ec.europa.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Construction works for the Saint Raphaël bypass. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-37254