HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships

Reduction of food and nutrition insecurity

Published title: Contribution à la réduction de l'insécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle dans le Cadre du PMSAN II

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Contract related to: Contribution à la réduction de l'insécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle dans le Cadre du PMSAN II - Il s'agit de la seconde phase d'un appui au gouvernement haïtien pour la mise en oeuvre opérationnelle de la politique multisectorielle de sécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle et d'activités spécifiques au bénéfice de la population

Partner
European Union, European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Under way since August 23, 2024
Start
August 23, 2024
Closing
August 22, 2029
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 26, 2024
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2024-PC-28841
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 22, 2024
Under wayAugust 23, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 22, 2024Transactions
Actual startAugust 23, 2024IATI
Planned startAugust 23, 2024IATI
First disbursementAugust 26, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementAugust 26, 2024Transactions
Closing dateAugust 22, 2029IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment28.5IATI
Disbursed3.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments28.5
Disbursements3.0
Cumulative disbursements3.0

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, August 22, 2024 to August 26, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 22, 2024Commitment28.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
August 26, 2024Disbursements3.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers16 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
NutritionPrincipal objectiveIATI
EnvironmentSignificant objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationSignificant objectiveIATI
DesertificationSignificant objectiveIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthSignificant objectiveIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 15 Life on landNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
SDG 8 Decent work and economic growthNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHT
Places with coordinates0
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Expertise FranceDisbursementAugust 26, 20242.9
Expertise FranceCommitmentAugust 22, 202428.5
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2020000549900IATI
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2024-PC-28841IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Reduction of food and nutrition insecurity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2024-PC-28841