Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Initiative for nature and the optimization of ecological values (INOVEE)
Published title: Initiative pour la Nature et l'Optimisation des Valeurs Ecologiques et Economiques (INOVEE)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Contract related to: Initiative pour la Nature et l'Optimisation des Valeurs Ecologiques et Economiques (INOVEE) - Programme dAppui de lAlliance Mondiale contre le Changement Climatique Plus (AMCC+) pour ladaptation et le développement des énergies vertes en Haïti
- Stage
- Closing since April 30, 2026
- Start
- December 2, 2023
- Closing
- April 30, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Sud-Est
- Last transaction
- December 11, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 1, 2023 |
| Under way | December 2, 2023 |
| Closing | April 30, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | December 1, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 1, 2023 | IATI |
| Actual start | December 2, 2023 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 13, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 11, 2025 | Transactions |
| Actual end | April 30, 2026 | IATI |
| Closing date | April 30, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.4 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.5 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.5 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 1.0 | 0.4 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.0 | 1.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, December 1, 2023 to December 11, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 1, 2023 | Commitment | 1.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 13, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 11, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers15 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Principal objective | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Principal objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Explicit primary objective | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 13 Climate action | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 14 Life below water | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 15 Life on land | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 7 Affordable and clean energy | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Sud-Est |
| Places named by the source | HT - South-East |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2019000662907 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2023-PC-34766 | IATI |
Partner documents
Procurement notices (2)
- Procurement Tenders, data.europa.eu
- Procurement Contracts, ec.europa.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Initiative for nature and the optimization of ecological values (INOVEE). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2023-PC-34766