Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Project to support youth integration and the reduction of community violence (PAIR)
Published title: Projet d’appui à l’intégration des jeunes et à la réduction de la violence communautaire (PAIR)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Contract related to: Projet d’appui à l’intégration des jeunes et à la réduction de la violence communautaire (PAIR) - The proposed Action intents to contribute to Specific-Objective 1.3: Support CSOs as actors of good governance and development in partner countries and to the achievement of the related result 1.3: Civil Society Organisations’ (CSOs) ability to engage as actors of good governance and development at country level is improved.The Action rolls out the EU support to country-level CSO initiatives aimed at implementing priorities reflected in the NDICI-GLOBAL Europe, Annex III CSO Thematic Programme and the subsequent draft Multiannual Indicative Plan for the same. In line with the policy of geographisation, a majority of funds under the CSO MAAP 2021-2024, will be
more
allocated under the Action to support civil society in partner countries in Africa, Asia and the Pacific, Latin America and Caribbean, and in Neighbourhood countries and Russia. Activities funded under the Action will support a broad range of civil society actors including and prioritising, but not limited to, women and youth organisations, In the framework of the Country Roadmaps for EU and Member States engagement with civil society (CSO Roadmaps), all initiatives under the Action will aim at and contribute to strengthening civil society partner’s institutional and operational capacity through a comprehensive approach; enabling and ensuring their participation; and on improving the environment in which they operate. Particular attention will be paid to CSOs capacities to benefit from the digital transformation which will pay attention to accessible digital technology and reduce the gap on access to ICT.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Under way since January 24, 2023
- Start
- March 1, 2023
- Closing
- December 30, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 11, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 22, 2022 |
| Under way | January 24, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | December 22, 2022 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 23, 2022 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 24, 2023 | Transactions |
| Actual start | March 1, 2023 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | June 11, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 30, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.7 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 4.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.3 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 1.0 | 2.4 | 0.7 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.0 | 3.4 | 4.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, December 22, 2022 to June 11, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 22, 2022 | Commitment | 4.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| January 24, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 25, 2025 | Disbursements | 2.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 11, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers15 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Significant objective | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutions | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 8 Decent work and economic growth | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | HT - Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on4 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Groupe de Recherche et d'Echanges T Echnologiques | Disbursement | June 11, 2026 | 0.7 |
| Groupe de Recherche et d'Echanges T Echnologiques | Disbursement | July 25, 2025 | 2.4 |
| Groupe de Recherche et d'Echanges T Echnologiques | Disbursement | January 24, 2023 | 1.0 |
| Groupe de Recherche et d'Echanges T Echnologiques | Commitment | December 22, 2022 | 4.3 |
Identifiers3 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 20210004121223 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2022-PC-24191 | IATI |
| Previous activity identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2022/440-957 | IATI |
Partner documents
Procurement notices (2)
- Procurement Tenders, data.europa.eu
- Procurement Contracts, ec.europa.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Project to support youth integration and the reduction of community violence (PAIR). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2022-PC-24191