HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships

Technical assistance contract for the PAIESC program

Published title: Marché d'Assistance Technique au Programme PAIESC

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Contract related to: Marché d'Assistance Technique au Programme PAIESC - Mécanisme d'appui à la société civile en Haïti

Partner
European Union, European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Under way since July 18, 2024
Start
July 18, 2024
Closing
April 18, 2028
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 21, 2026
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2024-PC-17864
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 14, 2024
Under wayJuly 18, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentMay 14, 2024Transactions
Planned startJune 18, 2024IATI
Actual startJuly 18, 2024IATI
First disbursementJuly 23, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementAugust 21, 2026Transactions
Closing dateApril 18, 2028IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.5 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.5IATI
Disbursed0.8IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24FY2025-26, US$0.5 million0.525-26FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24FY2025-26, US$0.5 million0.525-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments1.5Not reported
Disbursements0.30.5
Cumulative disbursements0.30.8

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, May 14, 2024 to August 21, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 14, 2024Commitment1.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
July 23, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 4, 2026Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
August 5, 2026Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
August 21, 2026Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
D02 Other technical assistance
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers14 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilitySignificant objectiveIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
SDG 8 Decent work and economic growthNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHT - Haiti
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2020000547900IATI
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2024-PC-17864IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Technical assistance contract for the PAIESC program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2024-PC-17864