HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships

Global Climate Change Alliance + (GCCA+) / Haiti

Published title: Alliance Mondiale contre le Changement Climatique + (AMCC+) / Haïti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Programme dAppui de lAlliance Mondiale contre le Changement Climatique Plus (AMCC+) pour ladaptation et le développement des énergies vertes en Haïti

Partner
European Union, European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Under way since December 1, 2020
Start
December 1, 2020
Closing
December 1, 2029
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 21, 2024
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2019-ACT-D-42152-00
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 17, 2019
Under wayDecember 1, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentDecember 17, 2019Transactions
Actual startDecember 1, 2020IATI
Planned startDecember 1, 2020IATI
Closing dateDecember 1, 2029IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment6.7IATI
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments9.0−2.2
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, December 17, 2019 to May 21, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 17, 2019Commitment9.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2019 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
May 21, 2024Commitment−2.2IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers17 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionPrincipal objectiveIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
BiodiversitySignificant objectiveIATI
Climate change mitigationSignificant objectiveIATI
Climate change adaptationPrincipal objectiveIATI
DesertificationSignificant objectiveIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 14 Life below waterNot reportedIATI
SDG 15 Life on landNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
SDG 7 Affordable and clean energyNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHT - Haiti
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers3 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2019000662IATI
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2019-ACT-D-42152-00IATI
Previous activity identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2019/42152/0IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Global Climate Change Alliance + (GCCA+) / Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2019-ACT-D-42152-00