Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Binational cooperation in the fields of trade and the environment
Published title: Programme de coopération binationale : appui à la coopération binationale dans les domaines du commerce, de l'environnement et du développement local transfrontalier
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Lobjectif général du programme binational est de favoriser le développement dHaïti et de la République Dominicaine, i) par le développement dune coopération économique et commerciale binationale axée sur lexploitation davantages réciproques et le renforcement de la solidarité, ii) par un appui au développement des capacités nationales et binationales pour une gestion durable des territoires et des ressources transfrontaliers, et, iii) par le renforcement des capacités des institutions publ
- Sector
- Transport
- Stage
- Under way since March 6, 2012
- Start
- March 6, 2012
- Closing
- March 6, 2029
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 22, 2023
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 21, 2011 |
| Under way | March 6, 2012 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | December 21, 2011 | Transactions |
| Actual start | March 6, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned start | March 6, 2012 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 6, 2029 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 28.7 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 26.1 | 4.8 | −1.5 | −0.1 | −0.5 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions5 records, December 21, 2011 to December 22, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 21, 2011 | Commitment | 26.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2011 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| November 22, 2013 | Commitment | 4.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2013 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| July 3, 2020 | Commitment | −1.5 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 30, 2022 | Commitment | −0.1 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 22, 2023 | Commitment | −0.5 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers12 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Significant objective | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | HT |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Identifiers3 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2011000604 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2011-ACT-D-23228-00 | IATI |
| Previous activity identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2011/23228/0 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Project Level Evaluation - Evaluation à mi-parcours du Programme de Coopération Binational Haïti-RD (2014), international-partnerships.ec.europa.eu
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Binational cooperation in the fields of trade and the environment. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2011-ACT-D-23228-00