HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships

Support for taxation, territorial governance, and financial governance

Published title: Appui à la fiscalité, la gouvernance du territoire, la gouvernance financière de l'éducation

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Les objectifs spécifiques du programme sont : Axe 1 - La poursuite de la réforme de l’administration afin d’améliorer la performance du gouvernement dans la gestion des finances publiques en matière de mobilisation de ressources fiscales : réglementation fiscale, management structuration légale et institutionnelle du secteur, renforcement de capacités des acteurs, consentement à l’impôt ; Axe 2 - le renforcement de la gouvernance locale et l’amélioration des finances publiques locales : structuration légale et institutionnelle du secteur, renforcement de capacités des acteurs, participation effective des citoyens et citoyennes, amélioration du dispositif de transfert des ressources fiscales Etat/ collectivités territoriales, mobilisation des ressources propres, modernisation de la gestion budgétaire et comptables des collectivités locales ; Axe 3 à le renforcement de

more

la capacité de l’Etat à fournir des services de base en matière d’éducation aux populations : conduite du PETS, renforcement du pilotage financier de l’éducation, amélioration de la gouvernance financière de la programmation et de l’exécution budgétaire.

Partner
European Union, European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sector
Budget support and debt
Stage
Under way since July 13, 2018
Start
July 13, 2018
Closing
April 9, 2027
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 13, 2024
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2018-PCC-399023
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 9, 2018
Under wayJuly 13, 2018

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startJuly 6, 2018IATI
First commitmentJuly 9, 2018Transactions
Actual startJuly 13, 2018IATI
First disbursementJuly 31, 2018Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 13, 2024Transactions
Planned closing dateApril 9, 2027IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment22.2IATI
Disbursed9.8IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2017-18, US$1.2 million117-18FY2019-20, US$1.2 million119-20FY2020-21, US$1.8 million220-21FY2021-22, US$1.1 million121-22FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2023-24, US$0.6 million0.623-24FY2024-25, US$4.0 million424-25FY2017-18, US$1.2 million117-18FY2019-20, US$1.2 million119-20FY2020-21, US$1.8 million220-21FY2021-22, US$1.1 million121-22FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2023-24, US$0.6 million0.623-24FY2024-25, US$4.0 million424-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments6.5Not reportedNot reportedNot reported3.811.9Not reported
Disbursements1.21.21.81.1Not reported0.64.0
Cumulative disbursements1.22.34.25.2Not reported5.89.8

Records and documents

Transactions9 transactions, July 9, 2018 to December 13, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 9, 2018Commitment6.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2018 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
June 1, 2023Commitment3.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
June 28, 2024Commitment11.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
July 31, 2018Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 6, 2020Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 22, 2021Disbursements1.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 30, 2022Disbursements1.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
February 29, 2024Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 13, 2024Disbursements4.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
A01 General budget support
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers12 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutionsNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourceHT - Cité Soleil
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers3 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2017000644002IATI
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2018-PCC-399023IATI
Previous activity identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2018/399-023IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support for taxation, territorial governance, and financial governance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2018-PCC-399023