Overview Disbursements and commitments Humanitarian funding Operations Definitions
Data / Partner portfolio / Partners
World Bank Group
Multilateral development bank. 22 active operations. US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Browse this partner's operations
This partner in the funding flows
YearHaitian fiscal year Partner fiscal year Haitian fiscal years, October to September.
Active portfolio at October 18, 2026
US$1,307.1 million
21 of 22 active operations report an approved amount
New commitments and disbursements, FY2016-17 to FY2025-26 New commitments, US$ millions FY2016-17, US$209.5 million 210 16-17 FY2017-18, US$153.9 million 154 17-18 FY2018-19, US$158.2 million 158 18-19 FY2019-20, US$177.0 million 177 19-20 FY2020-21, US$238.0 million 238 20-21 FY2021-22, US$397.0 million 397 21-22 FY2022-23, US$135.5 million 135 22-23 FY2023-24, US$−3.9 million -4 23-24 FY2024-25, US$169.3 million 169 24-25 FY2025-26, US$134.3 million 134 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 FY2016-17, US$209.5 million 210 16-17 FY2017-18, US$153.9 million 154 17-18 FY2018-19, US$158.2 million 158 18-19 FY2019-20, US$177.0 million 177 19-20 FY2020-21, US$238.0 million 238 20-21 FY2021-22, US$397.0 million 397 21-22 FY2022-23, US$135.5 million 135 22-23 FY2023-24, US$−3.9 million -4 23-24 FY2024-25, US$169.3 million 169 24-25 FY2025-26, US$134.3 million 134 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 Disbursements, US$ millions FY2016-17, US$66.9 million 67 16-17 FY2017-18, US$84.9 million 85 17-18 FY2018-19, US$100.0 million 100 18-19 FY2019-20, US$146.3 million 146 19-20 FY2020-21, US$145.2 million 145 20-21 FY2021-22, US$114.4 million 114 21-22 FY2022-23, US$89.5 million 89 22-23 FY2023-24, US$168.7 million 169 23-24 FY2024-25, US$173.9 million 174 24-25 FY2025-26, US$173.3 million 173 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 FY2016-17, US$66.9 million 67 16-17 FY2017-18, US$84.9 million 85 17-18 FY2018-19, US$100.0 million 100 18-19 FY2019-20, US$146.3 million 146 19-20 FY2020-21, US$145.2 million 145 20-21 FY2021-22, US$114.4 million 114 21-22 FY2022-23, US$89.5 million 89 22-23 FY2023-24, US$168.7 million 169 23-24 FY2024-25, US$173.9 million 174 24-25 FY2025-26, US$173.3 million 173 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 Table 1. New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
All operations since 1962: commitments US$3,743.0 million , disbursements US$2,602.7 million , reported for 138 and 117 of 186 operations.
Portfolio at October 18, 2026 Position at the data date. Approved: all commitments to date on the operations, net of cancellations. Disbursed to date and undisbursed: as reported by each partner.
Table 2. Portfolio of active operations at October 18, 2026, US$ millions
Operations ApprovedAll commitments to date on the active operations, net of cancellations: a stock at the data date. US$ millions Disbursed to dateAll disbursements to date on the active operations, as each partner reports them. US$ millions UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. Active operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date. 22 1,307.1 21 of 22 reported 558.7 17 of 22 reported No total630.6 , 14 of 22 operations
Agencies Each agency name opens its page.
Table 3. World Bank Group by agency, US$ millions
Agency Active operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date. Undisbursed, active Disbursed FY2025-26 US$ millions Disbursed FY2026-27 to Oct 18 US$ millions IDA 21 No total543.5 , 11 of 21 operations 139.9 None to date World Bank 9 No total87.2 , 3 of 9 operations 33.4 None to date IFC 2 Not reported Not reported None to date All agencies, sum of those reportingThe sum of the UN agencies that report the figure for the year. 22 No total630.6 , 14 of 22 operations 173.3 None to date
Other agencies1 agency Agency Active operations Undisbursed, active Disbursed FY2025-26 Disbursed FY2026-27 to Oct 18 World Bank trust funds 0 Not reported Not reported None to date
Funds passed through UN agencies The UN agencies below report receiving these amounts from World Bank Group for Haiti. The amounts are already counted in the World Bank Group figures above and are not added to them. Each agency's figure is the one it reports: the amount received, or the amount committed where it reports no receipt. It can differ from the payments to the agency that World Bank Group reports.
Table 4. World Bank Group funds received by UN agencies, US$ millions
Operations Active operations (32) 32 operations. Approved to date (stock): US$1,307.1 million , reported for 21 of 22. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): US$168.6 million , reported for 15 of 22. 10 operations counted with their parent operation.
Table 5. Active operations, largest undisbursed balance first, US$ millionsAn operation marked “counted with” is an additional financing that its source reports under the parent operation. Its amounts appear in the parent’s row and are counted once in the totals.
Operation Closing Approved to date Disbursed to date Undisbursed Disbursed FY2025-26
16 more active operations Planned operations (1) 1 operation. Approved to date (stock): not reported. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): none.
Table 6. Planned operations, US$ millions
Not reported for any operation in this table: commitment, disbursements, undisbursed balance.
Operation Closing Planned approval Stage
Closed and stopped operations (183) 183 operations. Approved to date (stock): US$2,435.8 million , reported for 117 of 163. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): US$4.7 million , reported for 6 of 163. 20 operations counted with their parent operation.
Table 7. Closed and stopped operations, US$ millionsAn operation marked “counted with” is an additional financing that its source reports under the parent operation. Its amounts appear in the parent’s row and are counted once in the totals.
Operation Closing Approval or start Stage Approved to date Disbursed to date Undisbursed
The 20 largest are listed. All 183 closed operations, in Operations
Active operations by sector Table 8. Active operations by sector, US$ millions
Funding flows, FY2018-19 , US$ millions Disbursements, FY2018-19 , US$ millions Funding partner Channel Implementing organization Sector World Bank Group to Recipient government: US$93.5 million (borrower) Recipient government to Fonds d'Assistance Economique et Sociale (FAES),Institut Haïtien de Statistique et d’Informatique,Ministry of Public Health and Population (MSPP): US$23.6 million (borrower) Fonds d'Assistance Economique et Sociale (FAES),Institut Haïtien de Statistique et d’Informatique,Ministry of Public Health and Population (MSPP) to Health: US$23.6 million (borrower) Recipient government to Unite Centale d'Execution (UCE),Unite Technique d'Execution (UTE): US$13.8 million (borrower) Unite Centale d'Execution (UCE),Unite Technique d'Execution (UTE) to Transport: US$13.8 million (borrower) Recipient government to Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP): US$13.1 million (borrower) Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP) to Education: US$13.1 million (borrower) Recipient government to DINEPA,Ministry of Economy and Finance, MEF: US$8.2 million (borrower) DINEPA,Ministry of Economy and Finance, MEF to Water and sanitation: US$8.2 million (borrower) Recipient government to Unite de Coordination de Projet - Ministry of Interior and Local Authorities,Unite de Coordination et Execution - Ministry of Public Works: US$7.9 million (borrower) Unite de Coordination de Projet - Ministry of Interior and Local Authorities,Unite de Coordination et Execution - Ministry of Public Works to Transport: US$7.9 million (borrower) Recipient government to Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF): US$7.1 million (borrower) World Bank Group to Private sector institutions: US$6.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to EDH,MTPTC, UCP Energie: US$6.1 million (borrower) EDH,MTPTC, UCP Energie to Energy: US$6.1 million (borrower) Recipient government to Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR): US$5.2 million (borrower) Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR) to Agriculture and food security: US$5.2 million (borrower) Private sector institutions to Societe Alternative de Solutions Financieres S.A.: US$4.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Societe Alternative de Solutions Financieres S.A. to Finance and private sector: US$4.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) to Social protection: US$3.7 million (borrower) Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) to Governance and security: US$3.4 million (borrower) Recipient government to Unite Centrale d' Execution of the Ministry of Public Works (UCE),Unite Technique d'Execution: US$3.0 million (borrower) Unite Centrale d' Execution of the Ministry of Public Works (UCE),Unite Technique d'Execution to Transport: US$3.0 million (borrower) Recipient government to Other implementing organizations (3): US$2.9 million (borrower) Recipient government to Ministry of Interior and Local Authorities,Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Communications: US$2.5 million (borrower) Ministry of Interior and Local Authorities,Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Communications to Governance and security: US$2.5 million (borrower) Private sector institutions to Caribbean Bottling Company S.A.: US$2.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Caribbean Bottling Company S.A. to Sector not identified: US$2.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other implementing organizations (3) to Industry, trade and tourism: US$1.4 million (borrower) Other implementing organizations (3) to Agriculture and food security: US$1.0 million (borrower) Other implementing organizations (3) to Transport: US$0.5 million (borrower) World Bank Group: US$100.0 million World Bank Group 100.0 Recipient government: US$93.5 million Recipient government 93.5 Private sector institutions: US$6.5 million Private sector institutions 6.5 Fonds d'Assistance Economique et Sociale (FAES),Institut Haïtien de Statistique et d’Informatique,Ministry of Public Health and Population (MSPP): US$23.6 million Fonds d'Assistance Economique et Sociale… (MSPP) 23.6 Unite Centale d'Execution (UCE),Unite Technique d'Execution (UTE): US$13.8 million Unite Centale d'Execution (UCE),Unite… (UTE) 13.8 Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP): US$13.1 million Ministry of National Education and… (MENFP) 13.1 DINEPA,Ministry of Economy and Finance, MEF: US$8.2 million DINEPA,Ministry of Economy and Finance, MEF 8.2 Unite de Coordination de Projet - Ministry of Interior and Local Authorities,Unite de Coordination et Execution - Ministry of Public Works: US$7.9 million Unite de Coordination de Projet - Ministry of… 7.9 Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF): US$7.1 million Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) 7.1 EDH,MTPTC, UCP Energie: US$6.1 million EDH,MTPTC, UCP Energie 6.1 Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR): US$5.2 million Ministry of Agriculture, Natural… (MARNDR) 5.2 Societe Alternative de Solutions Financieres S.A.: US$4.0 million Societe Alternative de Solutions Financieres… 4.0 Unite Centrale d' Execution of the Ministry of Public Works (UCE),Unite Technique d'Execution: US$3.0 million Unite Centrale d' Execution of the Ministry of… 3.0 Other implementing organizations (3): US$2.9 million Other implementing organizations (3) 2.9 Ministry of Interior and Local Authorities,Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Communications: US$2.5 million Ministry of Interior and Local… 2.5 Caribbean Bottling Company S.A.: US$2.5 million Caribbean Bottling Company S.A. 2.5 Transport: US$25.2 million Transport 25.2 Health: US$23.6 million Health 23.6 Education: US$13.1 million Education 13.1 Water and sanitation: US$8.2 million Water and sanitation 8.2 Agriculture and food security: US$6.3 million Agriculture and food security 6.3 Energy: US$6.1 million Energy 6.1 Governance and security: US$5.9 million Governance and security 5.9 Finance and private sector: US$4.0 million Finance and private sector 4.0 Social protection: US$3.7 million Social protection 3.7 Sector not identified: US$2.5 million Sector not identified 2.5 Industry, trade and tourism: US$1.4 million Industry, trade and tourism 1.4 Funding partner to channel Funding partner Channel World Bank Group to Recipient government: US$93.5 million (borrower) World Bank Group to Private sector institutions: US$6.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) World Bank Group: US$100.0 million World Bank Group 100.0 Recipient government: US$93.5 million Recipient government 93.5 Private sector institutions: US$6.5 million Private sector… 6.5 Channel to implementing organization Channel Implementing organization Recipient government to Fonds d'Assistance Economique et Sociale (FAES),Institut Haïtien de Statistique et d’Informatique,Ministry of Public Health and Population (MSPP): US$23.6 million (borrower) Recipient government to Unite Centale d'Execution (UCE),Unite Technique d'Execution (UTE): US$13.8 million (borrower) Recipient government to Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP): US$13.1 million (borrower) Recipient government to Other (5): US$8.4 million (borrower) Recipient government to DINEPA,Ministry of Economy and Finance, MEF: US$8.2 million (borrower) Recipient government to Unite de Coordination de Projet - Ministry of Interior and Local Authorities,Unite de Coordination et Execution - Ministry of Public Works: US$7.9 million (borrower) Recipient government to Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF): US$7.1 million (borrower) Private sector institutions to Other (5): US$6.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to EDH,MTPTC, UCP Energie: US$6.1 million (borrower) Recipient government to Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR): US$5.2 million (borrower) Recipient government: US$93.5 million Recipient government 93.5 Fonds d'Assistance Economique et Sociale (FAES),Institut Haïtien de Statistique et d’Informatique,Ministry of Public Health and Population (MSPP): US$23.6 million Fonds d'Assistan… (MSPP) 23.6 Unite Centale d'Execution (UCE),Unite Technique d'Execution (UTE): US$13.8 million Unite Centale… (UTE) 13.8 Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP): US$13.1 million Ministry of… (MENFP) 13.1 DINEPA,Ministry of Economy and Finance, MEF: US$8.2 million DINEPA,Ministry of… 8.2 Unite de Coordination de Projet - Ministry of Interior and Local Authorities,Unite de Coordination et Execution - Ministry of Public Works: US$7.9 million Unite de Coordination… 7.9 Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF): US$7.1 million Ministry of… (MEF) 7.1 Private sector institutions: US$6.5 million Private sector… 6.5 EDH,MTPTC, UCP Energie: US$6.1 million EDH,MTPTC, UCP Energie 6.1 Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR): US$5.2 million Ministry of… (MARNDR) 5.2 Other (5): US$14.9 million Other (5) 14.9 Implementing organization to sector Implementing organization Sector Fonds d'Assistance Economique et Sociale (FAES),Institut Haïtien de Statistique et d’Informatique,Ministry of Public Health and Population (MSPP) to Health: US$23.6 million (borrower) Unite Centale d'Execution (UCE),Unite Technique d'Execution (UTE) to Transport: US$13.8 million (borrower) Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP) to Education: US$13.1 million (borrower) DINEPA,Ministry of Economy and Finance, MEF to Water and sanitation: US$8.2 million (borrower) Unite de Coordination de Projet - Ministry of Interior and Local Authorities,Unite de Coordination et Execution - Ministry of Public Works to Transport: US$7.9 million (borrower) EDH,MTPTC, UCP Energie to Energy: US$6.1 million (borrower) Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR) to Agriculture and food security: US$5.2 million (borrower) Other (5) to Finance and private sector: US$4.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other (5) to Other (3): US$3.9 million (implementing organization named on the operation, borrower) Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) to Other (3): US$3.7 million (borrower) Other (5) to Transport: US$3.5 million (borrower) Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) to Governance and security: US$3.4 million (borrower) Other (5) to Governance and security: US$2.5 million (borrower) Other (5) to Agriculture and food security: US$1.0 million (borrower) Transport: US$25.2 million Transport 25.2 Fonds d'Assistance Economique et Sociale (FAES),Institut Haïtien de Statistique et d’Informatique,Ministry of Public Health and Population (MSPP): US$23.6 million Fonds d'Assistan… (MSPP) 23.6 Health: US$23.6 million Health 23.6 Unite Centale d'Execution (UCE),Unite Technique d'Execution (UTE): US$13.8 million Unite Centale… (UTE) 13.8 Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP): US$13.1 million Ministry of… (MENFP) 13.1 Education: US$13.1 million Education 13.1 DINEPA,Ministry of Economy and Finance, MEF: US$8.2 million DINEPA,Ministry of… 8.2 Water and sanitation: US$8.2 million Water and sanitation 8.2 Unite de Coordination de Projet - Ministry of Interior and Local Authorities,Unite de Coordination et Execution - Ministry of Public Works: US$7.9 million Unite de Coordination… 7.9 Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF): US$7.1 million Ministry of… (MEF) 7.1 Agriculture and food security: US$6.3 million Agriculture and food… 6.3 EDH,MTPTC, UCP Energie: US$6.1 million EDH,MTPTC, UCP Energie 6.1 Energy: US$6.1 million Energy 6.1 Governance and security: US$5.9 million Governance and security 5.9 Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR): US$5.2 million Ministry of… (MARNDR) 5.2 Finance and private sector: US$4.0 million Finance and private… 4.0 Other (5): US$14.9 million Other (5) 14.9 Other (3): US$7.6 million Other (3) 7.6 Three charts, one per pair of columns, on one scale.
Flow width is proportional to the amount.
The partner’s node adds US$100.0 million in disbursements net of refunds of its operations, where positive; the partner’s disbursements for the year come to US$100.0 million.
Spelling variants of one organization appear as one node (name variants ). Where a record does not give the type of recipient organization, the type is taken from other records under fixed rules (rules ); each flow names the rule applied.
Funding partner to channel2 flows Channel to implementing organization13 flows From To US$ millions Basis for recipient identification Recipient government Fonds d'Assistance Economique et Sociale (FAES),Institut Haïtien de Statistique et d’Informatique,Ministry of Public Health and Population (MSPP) 23.6 borrower Recipient government Unite Centale d'Execution (UCE),Unite Technique d'Execution (UTE) 13.8 borrower Recipient government Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP) 13.1 borrower Recipient government DINEPA,Ministry of Economy and Finance, MEF 8.2 borrower Recipient government Unite de Coordination de Projet - Ministry of Interior and Local Authorities,Unite de Coordination et Execution - Ministry of Public Works 7.9 borrower Recipient government Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) 7.1 borrower Recipient government EDH,MTPTC, UCP Energie 6.1 borrower Recipient government Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR) 5.2 borrower Private sector institutions Societe Alternative de Solutions Financieres S.A. 4.0 implementing organization named on the operation Recipient government Unite Centrale d' Execution of the Ministry of Public Works (UCE),Unite Technique d'Execution 3.0 borrower Recipient government Other implementing organizations (3) 2.9 borrower Recipient government Ministry of Interior and Local Authorities,Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Communications 2.5 borrower Private sector institutions Caribbean Bottling Company S.A. 2.5 implementing organization named on the operation
Implementing organization to sector16 flows From To US$ millions Basis for recipient identification Fonds d'Assistance Economique et Sociale (FAES),Institut Haïtien de Statistique et d’Informatique,Ministry of Public Health and Population (MSPP) Health 23.6 borrower Unite Centale d'Execution (UCE),Unite Technique d'Execution (UTE) Transport 13.8 borrower Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP) Education 13.1 borrower DINEPA,Ministry of Economy and Finance, MEF Water and sanitation 8.2 borrower Unite de Coordination de Projet - Ministry of Interior and Local Authorities,Unite de Coordination et Execution - Ministry of Public Works Transport 7.9 borrower EDH,MTPTC, UCP Energie Energy 6.1 borrower Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR) Agriculture and food security 5.2 borrower Societe Alternative de Solutions Financieres S.A. Finance and private sector 4.0 implementing organization named on the operation Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) Social protection 3.7 borrower Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) Governance and security 3.4 borrower Unite Centrale d' Execution of the Ministry of Public Works (UCE),Unite Technique d'Execution Transport 3.0 borrower Ministry of Interior and Local Authorities,Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Communications Governance and security 2.5 borrower Caribbean Bottling Company S.A. Sector not identified 2.5 implementing organization named on the operation Other implementing organizations (3) Industry, trade and tourism 1.4 borrower Other implementing organizations (3) Agriculture and food security 1.0 borrower Other implementing organizations (3) Transport 0.5 borrower
All funding flows, FY2018-19
Humanitarian funding reported to OCHA FTS Table 9. Humanitarian funding reported to OCHA FTS, calendar year, US$ millions
2020US$ millions 2022US$ millions 2023US$ millions 2024US$ millions 2025US$ millions 2026US$ millions Humanitarian funding 14.4 3.3 8.1 2.0 2.0 21.9
Sources OCHA FTS: terms of use set by the publisher Partner documents: terms of use set by the publisher IATI: terms of use set by the publisher IDA Statement of Credits and Grants: World Bank data, CC BY 4.0 (https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/public-licenses). IFC Finances One: terms of use set by the publisher World Bank procurement notices: terms of use set by the publisher World Bank Projects: terms of use set by the publisher