Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IDA
Employment generatio
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
Increase incomes in the target poverty group by supporting targetedshort-term employment programs associated with priority investments.
As published by World Bank Projects, in its original language.
Description
The Employment Generation Project will provide short term employment to people in extreme poverty in support of the Government's programs for poverty alleviation. By doing so, the project will continue to support for job creation efforts undertaken since 1993, and achieve other objectives including the improvement of seriously deteriorated economic and productive infrastructure. In addition, the project will strengthen the capacity of national and local government, nongovernmental organizations and local community organizations to manage employment-intensive small scale development projects in the future. The project will have an employment generation component as well as an institutional development component.
- Partner
- World Bank Group, IDA
- Sector
- Social protection
- Stage
- Closed since April 30, 1997
- Approval
- July 11, 1995
- Closing
- April 30, 1997
- Instrument
- IBRD/IDA financing, IDA
- Undisbursed gap
- 3.4: the IDA statement values undisbursed credits in special drawing rights at the current exchange rate
- Effectiveness
- July 13, 1995
- Last transaction
- July 11, 1995
- Operation ID
- P041583
Life cycle5 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Planned | May 22, 1995 |
| Approved | July 11, 1995 |
| Under way | July 13, 1995 |
| Closing | April 30, 1997 |
| Closed | April 30, 1997 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Concept review | May 22, 1995 | World Bank Projects |
| Appraisal | May 23, 1995 | World Bank Projects |
| Disclosure | May 25, 1995 | World Bank Projects |
| Negotiation | June 6, 1995 | World Bank Projects |
| Approval | July 11, 1995 | World Bank Projects |
| First commitment | July 11, 1995 | Transactions |
| Effectiveness | July 13, 1995 | World Bank Projects |
| Closing date | April 30, 1997 | World Bank Projects |
| Completion report due | December 18, 1997 | World Bank Projects |
Undisbursed: US$0.0 million on September 30, 2026, with closing on April 30, 1997.
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDA Credit | 50.0 | Institution | World Bank Projects |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 49.1 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants |
| Disbursed | 45.7 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants |
| Undisbursed | 0.0 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants |
| Total cost | 56.4 | World Bank Projects |
World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY1994-95US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 50.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
The running total starts at the opening balance of US$45.7 million.
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, July 11, 1995 to April 30, 2011
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 11, 1995 | Commitment | 50.0 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | credit original principal at board approval |
| April 30, 2011 | Commitment | −0.9 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | cancelled before the first snapshot (opening balance) |
| April 30, 2011 | Disbursements | 45.7 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | cumulative at first snapshot (opening balance) |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
| Rating | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|
| IEG bankqualityofsupervision | Highly Satisfactory | February 23, 1998 |
| IEG borrowcompliance | Satisfactory | February 23, 1998 |
| IEG borrowimplementation | Not Rated | February 23, 1998 |
| IEG evaltype | EVM | February 23, 1998 |
| IEG evaluation_riskdo | Not Rated | February 23, 1998 |
| IEG icrquality | Satisfactory | February 23, 1998 |
| IEG mequality | Not Rated | February 23, 1998 |
| IEG outcome | Satisfactory | February 23, 1998 |
| IEG overallbankperf | Satisfactory | February 23, 1998 |
| IEG overallborrowperf | Satisfactory | February 23, 1998 |
Identifiers3 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDA credit or grant | IDA27650 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants |
| World Bank loan | IDA-27650 | World Bank Projects |
| World Bank project | P041583 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | US$49.1 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | World Bank Projects | US$50.0 million |
Partner documents
- Haiti - Employment Generation, February 23, 1998, documents.worldbank.org
- Haiti - Employment Generation Project, December 18, 1997, documents.worldbank.org
- Conformed Copy - C2765 - Employment Generation Project - Development Credit Agreement, July 13, 1995, documents.worldbank.org
- Haiti - Employment Generation Project : Credit 2765 - Credit Agreement - Conformed, July 11, 1995, documents.worldbank.org
- Haiti - Employment Generation Project, June 16, 1995, documents.worldbank.org
- Haiti - Employment Generation Project, June 16, 1995, documents.worldbank.org
Sources
- IDA statement of credits and grants (dataset): World Bank data, CC BY 4.0 (https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/public-licenses).
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank documents: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank Projects | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank documents | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Employment generatio. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP041583