HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank

Renewable Energy for All

Published title: Haiti: Renewable Energy for All

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The Project Development Objective is to scale-up renewable energy investments in Haiti in order to expand and improve access to electricity for households, businesses and community services.

As published by World Bank Projects, in its original language.

Partner
World Bank Group, World Bank
Sector
Energy
Stage
Approved since October 30, 2025
Approval
October 30, 2025
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Recipient-executed trust fund grant, Grants
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Sud-Est
Last transaction
October 30, 2025
Operation ID
P510191
Life cycle1 stage, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 30, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
AppraisalSeptember 3, 2025World Bank Projects
NegotiationSeptember 12, 2025World Bank Projects
ApprovalOctober 30, 2025World Bank Projects
First commitmentOctober 30, 2025Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
Strategic Climate Fund Grant3.6Trust fundWorld Bank Projects
Strategic Climate Fund Credit3.5Trust fundWorld Bank Projects

Table 2.Related operations, US$ millions

OperationRelationPartnerStageCommitmentUS$ millions
Renewable Energy for AllParent operationWorld Bank GroupUnder way50.1
Additional Financing Haiti Renewable Energy for AllSame parent operationWorld Bank GroupUnder way6.9
Additional Financing: Haiti Renewable Energy For AllSame parent operationWorld Bank GroupUnder way39.6

Table 3.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment7.1World Bank Projects
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost19.6World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 4.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments7.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, October 30, 2025

Table 5.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 30, 2025Commitment7.1World Bank Projectstrust funds in the Projects API financier list, not in the IDA statement, at the board approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsSud-Est
Places named by the sourceJacmel
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
World Bank projectP510191Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Renewable Energy for All. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP510191