HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IDA

Dropped-HT basic education

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

To assist government's efforts to expand coverage, increaseefficiency, and improve quality of basic education.

As published by World Bank Projects, in its original language.

Description

TO ASSIST GOVERNMENT'S EFFORTS TO EXPAND COVERAGEcomma INCREASE EFFICIENCYcomma AND IMPROVE QUALITY OF BASIC EDUCATION.

Partner
World Bank Group, IDA
Sector
Education
Stage
Stopped
Approval
August 16, 2009
Closing
March 2, 2006
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing, IDA
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2020
Operation ID
P007324
Life cycle5 stages, 12 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
PlannedDate not reported
Under wayOctober 12, 1995
ClosingJuly 31, 2001
ClosedMarch 2, 2006
StoppedDate not reported

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 12, 1995IATI
Planned startOctober 12, 1995IATI
Concept reviewDecember 11, 1996World Bank Projects
DisclosureMarch 17, 1997World Bank Projects
Planned closing dateJuly 31, 2001IATI
AppraisalMay 17, 2002World Bank Projects
NegotiationJuly 11, 2002World Bank Projects
Actual closing dateMarch 2, 2006IATI
ApprovalAugust 16, 2009World Bank Projects
First commitmentAugust 16, 2009Transactions
First disbursementJune 30, 2020Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2020Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
Inter-American Development Bank20.0CofinancierWorld Bank Projects
IDA Credit35.0InstitutionWorld Bank Projects

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment55.0World Bank ProjectsNot reported
DisbursedNot reported0.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost60.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2008-09US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments55.0Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.5
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.5

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, August 16, 2009 to June 30, 2020

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 16, 2009Commitment55.0World Bank Projectscommitment at approval date
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
2 Multilateral inflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward2 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
HAITIDisbursementJune 30, 20200.3
HAITIExpenditureJune 30, 20200.3
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-WBTF-P007324IATI
World Bank projectP007324Operation record
Source differences1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusWorld Bank ProjectsDropped✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Dropped-HT basic education. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007324