HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank

Additional Financing Haiti Renewable Energy for All

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The Project Development Objective is to scale-up renewable energy investments in Haiti in order to expand and improve access to electricity for households, businesses and community services.

As published by World Bank Projects, in its original language.

Partner
World Bank Group, World Bank
Sector
Energy
Stage
Under way since December 10, 2020
Approval
September 30, 2020
Closing
June 30, 2027
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing, Grants
Implementing agency
MTPTC Energy Cell,Ministry of Public Works, Transportation and Communication
Effectiveness
December 10, 2020
Departments
Artibonite
Last transaction
September 30, 2020
Operation ID
P174736
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2020
Under wayDecember 10, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
AppraisalAugust 28, 2020World Bank Projects
NegotiationSeptember 1, 2020World Bank Projects
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2020World Bank Projects
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2020Transactions
EffectivenessDecember 10, 2020IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Closing dateJune 30, 2027World Bank Projects

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDA Grant4.0InstitutionWorld Bank Projects
Energy Sector Management Assistance Program2.9Trust fundWorld Bank Projects

Table 2.Related operations, US$ millions

OperationRelationPartnerStageCommitmentUS$ millions
Renewable Energy for AllParent operationWorld Bank GroupUnder way50.1
Additional Financing: Haiti Renewable Energy For AllSame parent operationWorld Bank GroupUnder way39.6
Renewable Energy for AllSame parent operationWorld Bank GroupApproved7.1

Table 3.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment6.9World Bank Projects
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost6.9World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation2 extensions, no emergency component
Original closing date
December 31, 2024
Closing date extensions
2
  • Extended from December 31, 2024 to June 30, 2026 (document of November 30, 2024)
  • Extended from June 30, 2026 to June 30, 2027 (document of January 31, 2026)
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
No contingent emergency response component

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 4.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments2.9
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, September 30, 2020

Table 5.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2020Commitment2.9World Bank Projectstrust funds in the Projects API financier list, not in the IDA statement, at the board approval date
Locations1 department, 3 places named, 3 places with coordinates
DepartmentsArtibonite
Places named by the sourceDepartement de l'Artibonite, Drouet, Republic of Haiti
Places with coordinates3
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
World Bank projectP174736Operation record

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Additional Financing Haiti Renewable Energy for All. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP174736