HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank

Additional Financing: Haiti Renewable Energy For All

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The Project Development Objective is to scale-up renewable energy investments in Haiti in order to expand and improve access to electricity for households, businesses and community services.

As published by World Bank Projects, in its original language.

Partner
World Bank Group, World Bank
Sector
Energy
Stage
Under way since April 22, 2025
Approval
October 18, 2024
Closing
June 30, 2027
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing, Grants
Borrower
Ministry of Finance
Implementing agency
MTPTC Energy Cell,Ministry of Public Works, Transportation and Communication
Effectiveness
April 22, 2025
Last transaction
October 18, 2024
Operation ID
P181584
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 18, 2024
Under wayApril 22, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
AppraisalMay 13, 2024World Bank Projects
NegotiationJune 26, 2024World Bank Projects
ApprovalOctober 18, 2024World Bank Projects
First commitmentOctober 18, 2024Transactions
EffectivenessApril 22, 2025IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Closing dateJune 30, 2027World Bank Projects

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDA Grant20.0InstitutionWorld Bank Projects
Strategic Climate Fund Grant19.6Trust fundWorld Bank Projects

Table 2.Related operations, US$ millions

OperationRelationPartnerStageCommitmentUS$ millions
Renewable Energy for AllParent operationWorld Bank GroupUnder way50.1
Additional Financing Haiti Renewable Energy for AllSame parent operationWorld Bank GroupUnder way6.9
Renewable Energy for AllSame parent operationWorld Bank GroupApproved7.1

Table 3.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment39.6World Bank Projects
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost20.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation1 extension
Original closing date
June 30, 2026
Closing date extensions
1
  • Extended from June 30, 2026 to June 30, 2027 (document of January 31, 2026)
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 4.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments19.6
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, October 18, 2024

Table 5.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 18, 2024Commitment19.6World Bank Projectstrust funds in the Projects API financier list, not in the IDA statement, at the board approval date
Locations1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
World Bank projectP181584Operation record

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Additional Financing: Haiti Renewable Energy For All. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP181584