Overview Data Humanitarian funding Operations Data and definitions
Data / Partner portfolio / Partners
France
Bilateral funding partner. 44 active operations. US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Browse this partner's operations
This partner in the funding flows
YearHaitian fiscal year Partner fiscal year Haitian fiscal years, October to September.
Active portfolio at October 18, 2026
US$81.1 million
26 of 44 active operations report an approved amount
New commitments and disbursements, FY2016-17 to FY2025-26 New commitments, US$ millions FY2016-17, US$0.1 million 0.1 16-17 FY2017-18, US$0.2 million 0.2 17-18 FY2018-19, US$28.7 million 29 18-19 FY2019-20, US$21.8 million 22 19-20 FY2020-21, US$34.5 million 34 20-21 FY2021-22, US$23.1 million 23 21-22 FY2022-23, US$14.3 million 14 22-23 FY2023-24, US$19.7 million 20 23-24 FY2024-25, US$8.3 million 8 24-25 FY2025-26, US$0.8 million 0.8 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 FY2016-17, US$0.1 million 0.1 16-17 FY2017-18, US$0.2 million 0.2 17-18 FY2018-19, US$28.7 million 29 18-19 FY2019-20, US$21.8 million 22 19-20 FY2020-21, US$34.5 million 34 20-21 FY2021-22, US$23.1 million 23 21-22 FY2022-23, US$14.3 million 14 22-23 FY2023-24, US$19.7 million 20 23-24 FY2024-25, US$8.3 million 8 24-25 FY2025-26, US$0.8 million 0.8 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 Disbursements, US$ millions FY2016-17, not reported n.r. 16-17 FY2017-18, not reported n.r. 17-18 FY2018-19, not reported n.r. 18-19 FY2019-20, US$3.3 million 3 19-20 FY2020-21, US$6.4 million 6 20-21 FY2021-22, US$23.4 million 23 21-22 FY2022-23, US$9.8 million 10 22-23 FY2023-24, US$20.2 million 20 23-24 FY2024-25, US$21.9 million 22 24-25 FY2025-26, US$25.0 million 25 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 FY2016-17, not reported n.r. 16-17 FY2017-18, not reported n.r. 17-18 FY2018-19, not reported n.r. 18-19 FY2019-20, US$3.3 million 3 19-20 FY2020-21, US$6.4 million 6 20-21 FY2021-22, US$23.4 million 23 21-22 FY2022-23, US$9.8 million 10 22-23 FY2023-24, US$20.2 million 20 23-24 FY2024-25, US$21.9 million 22 24-25 FY2025-26, US$25.0 million 25 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 Table 1. New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
FY2016-17 US$ millions FY2017-18 US$ millions FY2018-19 US$ millions FY2019-20 US$ millions FY2020-21 US$ millions FY2021-22 US$ millions FY2022-23 US$ millions FY2023-24 US$ millions FY2024-25 US$ millions FY2025-26 US$ millions FY2026-27 to Oct 18 US$ millions New commitments 0.1 0.2 28.7 21.8 34.5 23.1 14.3 19.7 8.3 0.8 None to date Operations 1 1 24 19 18 14 9 13 14 2 0 Disbursements Not reported Not reported Not reported 3.3 6.4 23.4 9.8 20.2 21.9 25.0 None to date Operations 0 0 0 7 15 32 27 26 49 35 0
All operations since 2013: commitments US$153.2 million , disbursements US$111.6 million , reported for 119 and 121 of 197 operations.
Portfolio at October 18, 2026 Position at the data date. Approved: all commitments to date on the operations, net of cancellations. Disbursed to date and undisbursed: as reported by each partner.
Table 2. Portfolio of active operations at October 18, 2026, US$ millions
Operations ApprovedAll commitments to date on the active operations, net of cancellations: a stock at the data date. US$ millions Disbursed to dateAll disbursements to date on the active operations, as each partner reports them. US$ millions UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. Active operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date. 44 81.1 26 of 44 reported 57.5 26 of 44 reported Not reported
Agencies Each agency name opens its page.
Table 3. France by agency, US$ millions
Agency Active operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date. Disbursed FY2025-26 US$ millions Disbursed FY2026-27 to Oct 18 US$ millions AFD 44 25.0 None to date All agencies, sum of those reportingThe sum of the UN agencies that report the figure for the year. 44 25.0 None to date
Other agencies2 agencies Agency Active operations Disbursed FY2025-26 Disbursed FY2026-27 to Oct 18 0 Not reported None to date MAEDI 0 Not reported None to date
Funds passed through UN agencies The UN agencies below report receiving these amounts from France for Haiti. The amounts are already counted in the France figures above and are not added to them. Each agency's figure is the one it reports: the amount received, or the amount committed where it reports no receipt. It can differ from the payments to the agency that France reports.
Table 4. France funds received by UN agencies, US$ millions
Operations Active operations (44) 44 operations. Approved to date (stock): US$81.1 million , reported for 26 of 44. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): US$16.3 million , reported for 21 of 44.
Table 5. Active operations, US$ millions
Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Operation Closing Approved to date Disbursed to date Disbursed FY2025-26
28 more active operations CARO ohadac AFD, Governance and security Jun 2028 Not reported Not reported Not reported Closed and stopped operations (153) 153 operations. Approved to date (stock): US$72.2 million , reported for 93 of 153. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): US$8.7 million , reported for 14 of 153.
Table 6. Closed and stopped operations, US$ millions
Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Operation Closing Approval or start Stage Approved to date Disbursed to date
The 20 largest are listed. All 153 closed operations, in Operations
Active operations by sector Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Table 7. Active operations by sector, US$ millions
Funding flows, FY2018-19 , US$ millions New commitments, FY2018-19 , US$ millions Funding partner Channel Implementing organization Sector France to Recipient government: US$16.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Government of the Republic of Haiti: US$16.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Government of the Republic of Haiti to Agriculture and food security: US$16.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) France to Type of recipient organization not reported: US$9.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Fédération des Caisses Populaires Haïtiennes: US$3.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Fédération des Caisses Populaires Haïtiennes to Finance and private sector: US$3.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Le Groupement Iteca-Ayitika S.A.: US$1.7 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Le Groupement Iteca-Ayitika S.A. to Environment and disaster risk: US$1.7 million (implementing organization named on the operation) France to NGOs and civil society: US$1.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states) France to International NGO: US$1.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the organisation type another record gives it) International NGO to Care France: US$1.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the organisation type another record gives it) Care France to Multisector: US$1.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the organisation type another record gives it) Type of recipient organization not reported to Inter Aide: US$1.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Inter Aide to Education: US$1.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Programme national de cantines scolaires et enfants: US$1.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Programme national de cantines scolaires et enfants to Agriculture and food security: US$1.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Agronomes et Veterinaires Sans Frontieres: US$0.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Agronomes et Veterinaires Sans Frontieres to Agriculture and food security: US$0.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) NGOs and civil society to Association Freres des Hommes: US$0.6 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states) Association Freres des Hommes to Agriculture and food security: US$0.6 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states) Type of recipient organization not reported to Other implementing organizations (10): US$0.6 million (implementing organization named on the operation) NGOs and civil society to ONG locales: US$0.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states) ONG locales to Governance and security: US$0.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states) Type of recipient organization not reported to Initiative Developpement: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Initiative Developpement to Governance and security: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) NGOs and civil society to Other implementing organizations (10): US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states) Type of recipient organization not reported to Groupe Recherches Echanges Technologiques: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Groupe Recherches Echanges Technologiques to Governance and security: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Etudiants: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Etudiants to Education: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other implementing organizations (10) to Water and sanitation: US$0.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other implementing organizations (10) to Social protection: US$0.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other implementing organizations (10) to Social protection: US$0.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states) Other implementing organizations (10) to Education: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other implementing organizations (10) to Education: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states) France to Recipient government: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from it is a public body in the aliases file) Recipient government to Other implementing organizations (10): US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from it is a public body in the aliases file) Other implementing organizations (10) to Governance and security: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from it is a public body in the aliases file) Other implementing organizations (10) to Governance and security: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other implementing organizations (10) to Governance and security: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states) France: US$28.7 million France 28.7 Recipient government: US$16.9 million Recipient government 16.9 Type of recipient organization not reported: US$9.0 million Type of recipient organization not reported 9.0 NGOs and civil society: US$1.5 million NGOs and civil society 1.5 International NGO: US$1.3 million International NGO 1.3 Government of the Republic of Haiti: US$16.8 million Government of the Republic of Haiti 16.8 Fédération des Caisses Populaires Haïtiennes: US$3.0 million Fédération des Caisses Populaires Haïtiennes 3.0 Le Groupement Iteca-Ayitika S.A.: US$1.7 million Le Groupement Iteca-Ayitika S.A. 1.7 Care France: US$1.3 million Care France 1.3 Inter Aide: US$1.1 million Inter Aide 1.1 Other implementing organizations (10): US$1.0 million Other implementing organizations (10) 1.0 Programme national de cantines scolaires et enfants: US$1.0 million Programme national de cantines scolaires et… 1.0 Agronomes et Veterinaires Sans Frontieres: US$0.8 million Agronomes et Veterinaires Sans Frontieres 0.8 Association Freres des Hommes: US$0.6 million Association Freres des Hommes 0.6 ONG locales: US$0.5 million ONG locales 0.5 Initiative Developpement: US$0.3 million Initiative Developpement 0.3 Groupe Recherches Echanges Technologiques: US$0.3 million Groupe Recherches Echanges Technologiques 0.3 Etudiants: US$0.3 million Etudiants 0.3 Agriculture and food security: US$19.2 million Agriculture and food security 19.2 Finance and private sector: US$3.0 million Finance and private sector 3.0 Environment and disaster risk: US$1.7 million Environment and disaster risk 1.7 Education: US$1.6 million Education 1.6 Multisector: US$1.3 million Multisector 1.3 Governance and security: US$1.3 million Governance and security 1.3 Social protection: US$0.4 million Social protection 0.4 Water and sanitation: US$0.2 million Water and sanitation 0.2 Funding partner to channel Funding partner Channel France to Recipient government: US$16.9 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from it is a public body in the aliases file) France to Type of recipient organization not reported: US$9.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) France to NGOs and civil society: US$1.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states) France to International NGO: US$1.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the organisation type another record gives it) France: US$28.7 million France 28.7 Recipient government: US$16.9 million Recipient government 16.9 Type of recipient organization not reported: US$9.0 million Type of recipient… 9.0 NGOs and civil society: US$1.5 million NGOs and civil society 1.5 International NGO: US$1.3 million International NGO 1.3 Channel to implementing organization Channel Implementing organization Recipient government to Government of the Republic of Haiti: US$16.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Fédération des Caisses Populaires Haïtiennes: US$3.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Le Groupement Iteca-Ayitika S.A.: US$1.7 million (implementing organization named on the operation) International NGO to Care France: US$1.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the organisation type another record gives it) NGOs and civil society to Other (5): US$1.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states) Type of recipient organization not reported to Inter Aide: US$1.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Programme national de cantines scolaires et enfants: US$1.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Other (5): US$0.9 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Agronomes et Veterinaires Sans Frontieres: US$0.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Other implementing organizations (10): US$0.6 million (implementing organization named on the operation) NGOs and civil society to Other implementing organizations (10): US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states) Recipient government to Other implementing organizations (10): US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from it is a public body in the aliases file) Recipient government: US$16.9 million Recipient government 16.9 Government of the Republic of Haiti: US$16.8 million Government of the… 16.8 Type of recipient organization not reported: US$9.0 million Type of recipient… 9.0 Fédération des Caisses Populaires Haïtiennes: US$3.0 million Fédération des Caisses… 3.0 Le Groupement Iteca-Ayitika S.A.: US$1.7 million Le Groupement… 1.7 NGOs and civil society: US$1.5 million NGOs and civil society 1.5 International NGO: US$1.3 million International NGO 1.3 Care France: US$1.3 million Care France 1.3 Inter Aide: US$1.1 million Inter Aide 1.1 Other implementing organizations (10): US$1.0 million Other implementing… (10) 1.0 Programme national de cantines scolaires et enfants: US$1.0 million Programme national de… 1.0 Agronomes et Veterinaires Sans Frontieres: US$0.8 million Agronomes et… 0.8 Other (5): US$2.1 million Other (5) 2.1 Implementing organization to sector Implementing organization Sector Government of the Republic of Haiti to Agriculture and food security: US$16.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Fédération des Caisses Populaires Haïtiennes to Finance and private sector: US$3.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Le Groupement Iteca-Ayitika S.A. to Environment and disaster risk: US$1.7 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Care France to Multisector: US$1.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the organisation type another record gives it) Other (5) to Governance and security: US$1.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states) Inter Aide to Education: US$1.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Programme national de cantines scolaires et enfants to Agriculture and food security: US$1.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Agronomes et Veterinaires Sans Frontieres to Agriculture and food security: US$0.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other (5) to Agriculture and food security: US$0.6 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states) Other implementing organizations (10) to Social protection: US$0.4 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states) Other (5) to Education: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other implementing organizations (10) to Water and sanitation: US$0.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other implementing organizations (10) to Education: US$0.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states) Other implementing organizations (10) to Governance and security: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from it is a public body in the aliases file, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states) Agriculture and food security: US$19.2 million Agriculture and food… 19.2 Government of the Republic of Haiti: US$16.8 million Government of the… 16.8 Fédération des Caisses Populaires Haïtiennes: US$3.0 million Fédération des Caisses… 3.0 Finance and private sector: US$3.0 million Finance and private… 3.0 Le Groupement Iteca-Ayitika S.A.: US$1.7 million Le Groupement… 1.7 Environment and disaster risk: US$1.7 million Environment and… 1.7 Education: US$1.6 million Education 1.6 Care France: US$1.3 million Care France 1.3 Multisector: US$1.3 million Multisector 1.3 Governance and security: US$1.3 million Governance and security 1.3 Inter Aide: US$1.1 million Inter Aide 1.1 Other implementing organizations (10): US$1.0 million Other implementing… (10) 1.0 Programme national de cantines scolaires et enfants: US$1.0 million Programme national de… 1.0 Agronomes et Veterinaires Sans Frontieres: US$0.8 million Agronomes et… 0.8 Social protection: US$0.4 million Social protection 0.4 Water and sanitation: US$0.2 million Water and sanitation 0.2 Other (5): US$2.1 million Other (5) 2.1 Three charts, one per pair of columns, on one scale.
Flow width is proportional to the amount.
The partner’s node adds US$27.3 million in disbursements net of refunds of its operations, where positive and US$1.4 million, its Haiti share of multi-country activities; the partner’s new commitments for the year come to US$28.7 million.
Spelling variants of one organization appear as one node (name variants ). Where a record does not give the type of recipient organization, the type is taken from other records under fixed rules (rules ); each flow names the rule applied.
Funding partner to channel5 flows From To US$ millions Basis for recipient identification France Recipient government 16.8 implementing organization named on the operation France Recipient government 0.1 implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from it is a public body in the aliases file France Type of recipient organization not reported 9.0 implementing organization named on the operation France NGOs and civil society 1.5 implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states France International NGO 1.3 implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the organisation type another record gives it
Channel to implementing organization15 flows From To US$ millions Basis for recipient identification Recipient government Government of the Republic of Haiti 16.8 implementing organization named on the operation Type of recipient organization not reported Fédération des Caisses Populaires Haïtiennes 3.0 implementing organization named on the operation Type of recipient organization not reported Le Groupement Iteca-Ayitika S.A. 1.7 implementing organization named on the operation International NGO Care France 1.3 implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the organisation type another record gives it Type of recipient organization not reported Inter Aide 1.1 implementing organization named on the operation Type of recipient organization not reported Programme national de cantines scolaires et enfants 1.0 implementing organization named on the operation Type of recipient organization not reported Agronomes et Veterinaires Sans Frontieres 0.8 implementing organization named on the operation NGOs and civil society Association Freres des Hommes 0.6 implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states Type of recipient organization not reported Other implementing organizations (10) 0.6 implementing organization named on the operation NGOs and civil society ONG locales 0.5 implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states Type of recipient organization not reported Initiative Developpement 0.3 implementing organization named on the operation NGOs and civil society Other implementing organizations (10) 0.3 implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states Type of recipient organization not reported Groupe Recherches Echanges Technologiques 0.3 implementing organization named on the operation Type of recipient organization not reported Etudiants 0.3 implementing organization named on the operation Recipient government Other implementing organizations (10) 0.1 implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from it is a public body in the aliases file
Implementing organization to sector20 flows From To US$ millions Basis for recipient identification Government of the Republic of Haiti Agriculture and food security 16.8 implementing organization named on the operation Fédération des Caisses Populaires Haïtiennes Finance and private sector 3.0 implementing organization named on the operation Le Groupement Iteca-Ayitika S.A. Environment and disaster risk 1.7 implementing organization named on the operation Care France Multisector 1.3 implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the organisation type another record gives it Inter Aide Education 1.1 implementing organization named on the operation Programme national de cantines scolaires et enfants Agriculture and food security 1.0 implementing organization named on the operation Agronomes et Veterinaires Sans Frontieres Agriculture and food security 0.8 implementing organization named on the operation Association Freres des Hommes Agriculture and food security 0.6 implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states ONG locales Governance and security 0.5 implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states Initiative Developpement Governance and security 0.3 implementing organization named on the operation Groupe Recherches Echanges Technologiques Governance and security 0.3 implementing organization named on the operation Etudiants Education 0.3 implementing organization named on the operation Other implementing organizations (10) Water and sanitation 0.2 implementing organization named on the operation Other implementing organizations (10) Social protection 0.2 implementing organization named on the operation Other implementing organizations (10) Social protection 0.2 implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states Other implementing organizations (10) Education 0.1 implementing organization named on the operation Other implementing organizations (10) Education 0.1 implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states Other implementing organizations (10) Governance and security 0.1 implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from it is a public body in the aliases file Other implementing organizations (10) Governance and security <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation Other implementing organizations (10) Governance and security <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation, channel inferred from the kind of organization its name states
All funding flows, FY2018-19
Humanitarian funding reported to OCHA FTS Table 8. Humanitarian funding reported to OCHA FTS, calendar year, US$ millions
2017US$ millions 2018US$ millions 2019US$ millions 2020US$ millions 2021US$ millions 2022US$ millions 2023US$ millions 2024US$ millions 2025US$ millions 2026US$ millions Humanitarian funding 1.9 1.6 1.1 2.5 6.1 10.6 14.7 16.0 21.2 5.4
Sources OCHA FTS: terms of use set by the publisher IATI: terms of use set by the publisher