HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

The public school as a vehicle for educational and social development

Published title: L'école publique comme vecteur de développement éducatif et social des communautés rurales de la Grand'Anse et des Nippes

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Agir pour garantir l'accès à une éducation formelle et non-formelle de qualité pour toute la communauté autour de 27 écoles publiques isolées et enclavées des départements de la Grand'Anse et des Nippes, tout en s'assurant des conditions d'enseignement adaptées aux besoins des communautés.

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since April 20, 2023
Start
March 8, 2021
Closing
April 20, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2023
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT114701
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 12, 2021
Under wayMarch 8, 2021
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedApril 20, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJanuary 12, 2021Transactions
Actual startMarch 8, 2021IATI
Planned startMarch 8, 2021IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endApril 20, 2023IATI
Closing dateMay 31, 2023IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.4IATI
Disbursed2.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$1.3 million121-22FY2023-24, US$0.9 million0.923-24FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$1.3 million121-22FY2023-24, US$0.9 million0.923-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments2.4Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported1.30.9
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.32.2

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, January 12, 2021 to December 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 12, 2021Commitment2.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2021Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers3 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveOECD CRS
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveOECD CRS
Climate change adaptationPrincipal objectiveOECD CRS
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT114701IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. The public school as a vehicle for educational and social development. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT114701