HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

The school, a ferment of resilience in the face of crises

Published title: L'école, ferment de résilience face aux crises en Haïti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Projet d'Appui et de renforcement de la résilience de l’éducation publique post séisme dans le Grand Sud d'Haïti

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since December 1, 2023
Start
July 19, 2022
Closing
December 1, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2023
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT116701
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 4, 2022
Under wayJuly 19, 2022
ClosingOctober 31, 2023
ClosedDecember 1, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJuly 4, 2022Transactions
Actual startJuly 19, 2022IATI
Planned startJuly 19, 2022IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2022Transactions
Closing dateOctober 31, 2023IATI
Actual endDecember 1, 2023IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.3IATI
Disbursed1.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2022-23, US$1.0 million1.022-23FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2022-23, US$1.0 million1.022-23FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments1.3Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported1.00.3
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.01.3

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, July 4, 2022 to December 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 4, 2022Commitment1.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2022Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Locations1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT116701IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. The school, a ferment of resilience in the face of crises. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT116701