Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD
Children’s Rights through Responsible Parenting - phase 2
Published title: Droits de l'Enfant via une Parentalité Responsable - phase 2
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Contribuer à créer un cadre familial et communautaire protecteur dans 8 localités, à travers : l'accès et le recours aux services essentiels (éducation, alimentation, santé), l'accroissement de la résilience et du pouvoir économique des familles, de façon à ce qu'elles soient en capacité d'assurer une prise en charge adéquate de leurs enfants et la mobilisation des acteurs communautaires pour la sensibilisation sur les droits de l'enfant. 1590 enfants, 1745 adultes dt 160 leaders communautaires.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since March 11, 2026
- Start
- November 20, 2024
- Closing
- March 11, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 31, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 31, 2024 |
| Under way | November 20, 2024 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | March 11, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | January 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual start | November 20, 2024 | IATI |
| Planned start | November 20, 2024 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 11, 2026 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | August 31, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 30, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.6 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.1 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.5 | 1.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, January 31, 2024 to August 31, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 31, 2024 | Commitment | 1.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | OECD CRS |
Locations1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FR-3-CHT117901 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Fiche Projet, opendata.afd.fr
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Children’s Rights through Responsible Parenting - phase 2. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT117901