HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

Pilot watershed development project in the Palmes Region

Published title: FICOL - Projet d'aménagements pilotes de bassins versants dans la Région des Palmes en Haïti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Aménagements pilotes de bassins versants dans la Région des Palmes en Haïti : protection de la ressource en eau et des sols, eau potable et assainissement, écotourisme de montagne

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Water and sanitation
Stage
Closed since December 9, 2024
Start
May 7, 2020
Closing
December 9, 2024
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2024
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT113601
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 6, 2020
Under wayMay 7, 2020
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedDecember 9, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentApril 6, 2020Transactions
Actual startMay 7, 2020IATI
Planned startMay 7, 2020IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2020Transactions
Actual endDecember 9, 2024IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2024Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.1IATI
Disbursed1.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$1.0 million1.020-21FY2024-25, US$0.2 million0.224-25FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$1.0 million1.020-21FY2024-25, US$0.2 million0.224-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments1.1Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported1.00.2
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.01.2

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, April 6, 2020 to December 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 6, 2020Commitment1.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2020Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveOECD CRS
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveOECD CRS
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT113601IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Pilot watershed development project in the Palmes Region. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT113601