HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

Program to Improve the Quality of Public Education - Avni nou

Published title: Programme d'amélioration de la qualité de l'éducation publique en Haïti - Avni nou

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Le programme vise à améliorer la qualité de l'éducation publique en Haïti en se concentrant sur le développent professionnel des enseignants. Il visera : - L'amélioration des compétences linguistiques, didactiques et pédagogiques des enseignants - L'amélioration de la qualité de l'encadrement de proximité des enseignants - La production de connaissances opérationnelles sur le développement professionnel des enseignants - La revalorisation sociale des enseignants

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Education
Stage
Under way since February 14, 2023
Start
February 14, 2023
Closing
February 28, 2027
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 31, 2026
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT112902
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 16, 2021
Under wayFebruary 14, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentDecember 16, 2021Transactions
Actual startFebruary 14, 2023IATI
Planned startFebruary 14, 2023IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions
Last disbursementAugust 31, 2026Transactions
Closing dateFebruary 28, 2027IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$2.7 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment5.7IATI
Disbursed3.8IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2023-24, US$0.8 million0.823-24FY2024-25, US$0.3 million0.324-25FY2025-26, US$2.7 million325-26FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2023-24, US$0.8 million0.823-24FY2024-25, US$0.3 million0.324-25FY2025-26, US$2.7 million325-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments5.7Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.80.32.7
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.81.13.8

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, December 16, 2021 to August 31, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 16, 2021Commitment5.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2025Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2026Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveOECD CRS
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveOECD CRS
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT112902IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Program to Improve the Quality of Public Education - Avni nou. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT112902